LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6930]

Direction: (1-5): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given bellow in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) Teske’s dramatic night in Chile isn’t typical, but illustrates how searching for exoplanets from the grounds can complicatedby Earthly concerns.

A) Grounds can got complicated with

B) Ground can get complicated by

C) Grounds can complicated with

D) Ground could get complicated by

E) No correction required

2)  When Kepler was sending back data suggesting thousands of new planets, astronomers organized himself to follow up on them, too.

A) Astronomer organized themselves

B) Astronomers organize himself

C) Astronomer organized themselves

D) Astronomers organized themselves

E) No correction required

3) This fundamental puzzle piece isn’t immediate obviously from telescope data because all astronomers can see are individual pixels from the telescope camera, each corresponding to an area of the sky.

A) Aren’t immediately obvious

B) Isn’timmediately obvious

C) Isn’timmediate obvious

D) Are immediate obviously

E) No correction required

4) Angola was home to the Kongo Kingdom, which converted into Catholicism in the 15th century, but inhabitants still retained many of their own religious practices.

A) Which converted to

B) Which is converted to

C) Which is converted into

D) Which are converted into

E) No correction required

5) With too many different property of star and planet observations to consider, it often takes large groups of scientists working with different instruments to arrive at even a basic understanding of a planetary system.

A) With too much different properties

B) With so much different properties

C) With so many different properties

D) With so much different property

E) No correction required

Direction (6-10): In each questions bellow, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) The first Africans in an English colony, their arrival is _______by many historians to be the beginning of a 400-year story filled with tragedy, _______, survival, and a legacy of resilience, inequality, and _______.

  1. Emulate
  2. Considered
  3. Unimaginable
  4. Endurance
  5. Emulate
  6. Oppression

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, C& F

D) B, C& E

E) None of these

7) Their story marks an important historical _______, as the North American colonies began to turn away from _______servitude and instead rely on _______slavery.

  1. Transition
  2. Lynching
  3. Unleashed
  4. Indentured
  5. Inevitable
  6. Chattel

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C& E

E) None of these

8)  The English colonies were _______and the _______supplied them with an instant and _______work force.

  1. Expanding
  2. Mooting
  3. Captives
  4. The nub
  5. Distinguishable
  6. Resemble

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, D& E

E) None of these

9) By the end of the 17th century, the colonies’ _______on indentured servants_______shifted toward that of _______African people.

  1. Fulmination
  2. Reliance
  3. Had
  4. Have
  5. Enslaved
  6. Instilled

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C& E

E) None of these

10) This _______marks the beginnings of a racial caste, formalized _______Virginia law by the early 1650s, the enslaved status of African women was written into Virginia law as their children automatically _______their status and were enslaved at birth, regardless of the father’s identity. 

  1. Distinction
  2. Augur
  3. In
  4. Into
  5. Resort to
  6. Inherited

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C& E

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

The grammatically correct replacement here isground can get complicated by’.

Teske’s dramatic night in Chile isn’t typical, but illustrates how searching for exoplanets from the ground can get complicated by Earthly concerns.

2) Answer: (d)

The grammatically correct replacement here is ‘astronomers organized themselves’. ‘Himself’ is grammatically incorrect because the statement refers to plural noun ‘astronomers’.

When Kepler was sending back data suggesting thousands of new planets, astronomers organized themselves to follow up on them, too.

3) Answer: (b)

The grammatically correct replacement here is ‘isn’t immediately obvious’. We have to add ‘ly’ to ‘immediate’ to make it grammatically correct.

This fundamental puzzle piece isn’t immediately obvious from telescope data because all astronomers can see are individual pixels from the telescope camera, each corresponding to an area of the sky.

4) Answer: (a)

The grammatically correct replacement here is ‘which converted to’.

Angola was home to the Kongo Kingdom, which converted to Catholicism in the 15th century, but inhabitants still retained many of their own religious practices.

5) Answer: (c)

‘With so many different properties’ is the most appropriate and grammatically correct replacement here.

With so many different properties of star and planet observations to consider, it often takes large groups of scientists working with different instruments to arrive at even a basic understanding of a planetary system.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘considered, endurance, oppression’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘emulate’ means match or surpass (a person or achievement) which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘oppression’ means prolonged cruel or unjust treatment or exercise of authority, ‘considered, endurance’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because ‘unimaginable’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as emulate means mimic which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘transition, indentured, chattel’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘inevitable’ means certain to happen which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘lynching’ means (of a group of people) kill (someone) for an alleged offence without a legal trial.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘indentured’ means bind (someone) by an indenture as an apprentice or labour, ‘transition, chattel’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘unleashed’ means release which does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘expanding, captives, distinguishable’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘captives’ means a person who has been taken prisoner,  ‘expanding, distinguishable’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘mooting’ means raise (a question or topic) for discussion.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘resemble’ does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘the nub’ means essential part which does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘reliance, had, enslaved’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘fulmination’ means an expression of vehement protest which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘instilled’ means gradually but firmly establish (an idea or attitude) in a person’s mind.

Option C): is the incorrect as‘have’ is grammatically wrong.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘reliance, had, enslaved’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘distinction, into, inherited’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘in’ preposition does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘augur’ means portend a good or bad outcome.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘distinction, into, inherited’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘resort to’ means turn to and adoptwhich does not fit here contextually

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments