LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7058]

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) Speaking to journalists before the weekly Executive Council meeting, Lam _______ that the initiative should not be seen as condoning the violence, which escalated during protests over the weekend. The government has zero tolerance _______ violence regardless of the circumstances and political motives, and it is committed to bringing _______ to justice, she said.

A) Emphasized, for, gibe

B) Geniality, to, perpetrators

C) Geniality, to, gibe

D) Emphasized, for, perpetrators

E) None of these

2) Mosquitoes pose _______ threat to humans by transmitting pathogens, especially those causing dengue fever, yellow fever, malaria and Zika in some countries and regions, said Yang Dazhu, deputy director general of the International Atomic Energy Agency, at a conference _______ the technology developed by Xi’s team in Guangzhou this month. Mosquito-transmitted malaria virus infected 200 million people and killed more than 400,000 in 2017, he said, citing the World Health Organization. About two-fifths of the world’s population _______ threat of dengue fever.

A) Grumpiness, on, faces

B) Grave, on, faces

C) Grumpiness, for, impotent

D) Grave, for, impotent

E) None of these

3) Jiao added that the commission has also _______ mental health checkups and consultations as well as therapies that incorporate traditional Chinese medicine into a list of recommended services for the disabled elderly, in addition to traditional service categories that include bathing assistance and _______ medication. China has nearly 250 million people aged 60 or over, accounting _______ about 18 percent of the population, according to data released by the National Statistics Bureau in January.

A) Disposing of, ominous, to

B) Disposing of, dispensing, for

C) Incorporated, dispensing, for

D) Incorporated, ominous, to

E) None of these

4) A _______ attitude towards forest conservation would only spell doom for species dotting our earth. While it is heartening that the international community is taking note of the _______, much needs to be done to prevent forest fires in the first place. The inextricable link between tropical rainforests and their role in mitigating the _______ consequences of global warming cannot be disputed.

A) Ulterior, conflagration, devastating

B) Callous, rendezvous, indulge

C) Ulterior, rendezvous, indulge

D) Callous, conflagration, devastating

E) None of these

5) Following foregoing _______, IFCI, previously the Industrial Finance Corporation of India, was set up in 1949. This was _______ India’s first development bank for financing industrial investments. In 1955, the World Bank prompted the Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) — the parent of the largest private commercial bank in India today, ICICI Bank — as a _______ effort between the government with majority equity holding and India’s leading industrialists with nominal equity ownership to finance modern and relatively large private corporate enterprises.

A) Precepts, probably, collaborative

B) Lopsided, probably, collaborative

C) Precepts, reprieve, castigate

D) Lopsided, reprieve, castigate

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): From the options given bellow, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Given the direct impact the world’s land systems have on human well-being, livelihood, food security and water security, the report cannot be overlooked, and especially not by acutely vulnerable India.

b) Desertification of land under agriculture use will exacerbate the already worsening dangers of declining crop yields and crop failures.

c) Combating it requires the urgent implementation of measures from the set of several remedial options proposed in the report, including reduced tillage, plant cover crops, improvements in grazing management and greater use of agroforestry.

d) However, another key component is maintaining and extending forest cover, as forests act as enormous natural carbon sinks.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) A voraciously hungry social media and lax ethical standards have turned the surveillance experiment into a voyeur’s delight.

b) The millions of CCTV cameras that have been installed help the police curb crime and trace criminals, keep cities clean, and ensure the smooth flow of traffic.

c) But instead of using the information to bring to heel criminals and create safer cities, some unethical officials have been leaking data meant for only that purpose to satiate baser, voyeuristic instincts.

d) These images cause a lot of pain for the families and friends of those captured, especially when they see these videos on loop on mobile phones and TV channels.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) A Reserve Bank of India panel, led by former governor BimalJalan, have recommended that the central bank pay interim dividend to the government, a practice that started in 2016-17, only under exceptional circumstances.

b) All the recommendations of the panel, set up to studying the central bank’s economic capital framework, were accepted by RBI’s central board on Monday, although the report was published on Tuesday.

c) The Jalan committee has also recommended that RBI’s capital framework be reviewed every five years and its accounting year (July-June) be aligned with the fiscal year that ends on 31 March.

d) “The committee recommends that the framework may be periodically reviewed every five years. Nevertheless, if there is a significant change in the RBI’s risks and operating environment, an intermediate review may be considered,” the committee said in its report.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Although the outcome of the voting wasn’t announced on Tuesday, Gangwal’s decision to back the resolutions last week means they are likely to sail through.

b) Gangwal had earlier objected to the board expansion as he contended that in the absent or resignation of an independent director, co-founder Rahul Bhatia’s InterGlobe Enterprises Pvt. Ltd (IGE) would have an unfair advantage in approving key policy changes since it has five directors representing it.

c) Also absence from the AGM was independent director AnupamKhanna, who had questioned some of chairman M. Damodaran’s decisions related to the board’s working.

d) Gangwal, in his letter, flagged concerns about certain RPTs and said the shareholders’ agreement provides co-promoter Bhatia with unusual controlling rights over IndiGo. Bhatia has denied the allegations.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and c are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) The Indian economy continued to slow down in July, with most indicator of domestic demand still flashing red in June, the latest edition of the Mint Macro Tracker shows.

b) The consumer economy continues to remain the weakest spot, with all four consumer economy indicators—passenger vehicle sales, tractor sales, two-wheeler sales, and domestic air passenger growth—flashing red for the sixth successive month.

c) According to an Edelweiss report on April-June corporate earnings issued earlier this month, auto companies witnessed a 7% revenue declining in the first quarter of fiscal 2020.

d) Unsurprisingly, members of the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) expressed graver concerns about growth than about inflation in their deliberations ahead of the policy rate cut in August, the recently released minutes of the meeting shows.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘emphasized, for, perpetrators’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘gibe’ means an insulting or mocking remark which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘geniality’ means the quality of having a friendly and cheerful manner which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘emphasized, for, perpetrators’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

2) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘grave, on, faces’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘grumpiness’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘grave, on, faces’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘impotent’ does not make any sense here.

3) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘incorporated, dispensing, for’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘ominous’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘disposing of’ does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘incorporated, dispensing, for’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘callous, conflagration, devastating’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ulterior means existing beyond what is obvious or admitted which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘rendezvous’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘indulge’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘callous’ means showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others ‘conflagration, devastating’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘precepts, probably, collaborative’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘precepts, probably, collaborative’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘lopsided’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as reprieve means cancel or postpone the punishment of which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as castigatedoes not fit here contextually

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘agriculture’ should be replaced with ‘agricultural’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘plant’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘planting’.

7) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

8) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘have recommended’ should be replaced with ‘has recommended’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘studying’ should be replaced with ‘study’.

9) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘absent’ should be replaced with ‘absence’ as we need a noun here.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘absence’ should be replaced with ‘absent’.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘indicator’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘indicators’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘declining’ should be replaced with ‘decline’.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments