LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7107]

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a word is given followed by 3 sentences. Find out which of the sentences the given word or any form of it would fit the statement(s) and mark your answer.

1) PALPABLE

A) When my mother is angry at dinner, she kills the flavor of the food with her palpable

B) There was a palpable tension in the air as the participants waited to see whether they would move on to the next round of the competition.

C) As the jewelry shop was being robbed, the sense of fear among the patrons was palpable.

A) C and A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

2) LAGNIAPPE

A) As a lagniappe, the airways offered free breakfast and drinks to all its customers.

B) While purchasing a ring for his wife , Hershel was given a small lagniappe as a token of the jeweler’s appreciation.

C) During that period the tyrant became even more lagniappe from the majority of his subjects.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

3) SENTENTIOUS 

A) The talk show host offended many audience members when he made sententious comments against the LGBT Community.

B) The sententious precious tea pots were so pristine and beautiful to behold.

C) As Jimmy believes he is better than everyone else in the class, he often makes sententious statements that describe the faults of others.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) A and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

4) OROTUND

A) When the dictator visits with the factory workers, he tries to be one of the guys by avoiding the use of orotund

B) The author does not write in an orotund style because she wants her excerpts to appeal to the masses.

C) The arrogant king always spoke to his subordinates in an orotund

A) Only C

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

5)  FRACTIOUS

A) The warden gave the fractious students detention for misbehaving in the hostel room.

B) Surprisingly, the medicines turned the reserved little girl into a fractious child who was completely out of control.

C) As a new leader, Peter is not used to dealing with fractious members who do not follow directions.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

Directions (6-10): You are provided with somesentences followed by 4 options. All four options suggest ways in which the given 4 sentences can be combined into a single sentence. Identify the option that suggests the best possible way, contextually and grammatically, to combine the sentences implying the same meaning.

6) In the final act a forest woman hiding her identity, acting swiftly brings fire from the control of priests; it leads to a bloody fight between two camps.

A) In the final act a forest woman hiding her identity, acting swiftly brings fire from the control of priests leading to a bloody fight between two camps.

B) A forest woman hiding her identity, in the final act, acting swiftly brings fire from the control of priests leading to a bloody fight between two camps.

C) Leading by a bloody fight between two camps, In the final act a forest woman hiding her identity brings fire to the control of priests.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

7)  The apex court could still consider limited re-verification to satisfy sentiments even though it had rejected the plea in the run-up to final publication; however the aim should be to bury the bogey of the Bangladeshi.

A) While the apex court could still consider limited re-verification to satisfy sentiments even though it had rejected the plea in the run-up to final publication, the aim should be to bury the bogey of the Bangladeshi.

B) Along with the apex court could still consider limited re-verification to satisfy sentiments even though it had rejected the plea in the run-up to final publication, the aim should be to bury the bogey of the Bangladeshi.

C) Sincethe apex court could still consider limited re-verification to satisfy sentiments even though it had rejected the plea in the run-up to final publication, the aim should be to bury the bogey of the Bangladeshi.

D) Both B and C

E) None can fit

8) He was caught in the company of his sweetheart; the chief of the priestly class orders that since he had committed a sin he should be killed.

A) As soon as he was caught in the company of his sweetheart, the chief of the priestly class orders that since he had committed a sin he should be killed.

B) No sooner was he caught in the company of his sweetheart, than the chief of the priestly class orders that since he has committed a sin he should be killed.

C) He was being caught in the company of his sweetheart because the chief of the priestly class orders that since he had committed a sin he should be killed.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

9) In the primordial world, Agni was the symbol of power and knowledge; Agni was monopolized by those at the top of social hierarchy.

A) In the primordial world, Agni which was the symbol of power and knowledge was monopolized by those at the top of social hierarchy.

B) In the primordial world, Agni was the symbol of power and knowledge and it was monopolized by those at the top of social hierarchy.

C) In the primordial world, Agni the symbol of power and knowledge was monopolized by those at the top of social hierarchy.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

10) The administration is readying detention centers; only a veritable ‘prison state’ can house such numbers.

A) The administration is readying detention centers, but only a veritable ‘prison state’ can house such numbers

B) The administration is readying detention centers, although only a veritable ‘prison state’ can house such numbers.

C) The administration is readying detention centers, in spite of the fact that only a veritable ‘prison state’ can house such numbers.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

Palpable means capable of being touched, felt, handled, or perceived. So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

2) Answer: (d)

Lagniappe means a small gift given to a customer when purchasing something. So, it cannot fit in the Statement C .

3) Answer: (c)

The word correctly fits in Statements A and C. Sententiousmeans using few words, often in a preachy manner. So, it cannot fit in the Statement B.

4) Answer: (e)

Orotund is used to denote a haughty or arrogant form in tone or style . So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

5) Answer: (e)

Fractious means hard to manage or control.  So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect.This statement does not form a coherent and meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: (a)

Option A is correct. It conveys the same meaning as that suggested in the given question and combines the sentences in a contextually and grammatically correct way.

Option B is incorrect. This does not make any contextual or grammatical sense.

Option C is incorrect. This does not make any contextual or grammatical sense with the use of ‘Since’.

8) Answer: (d)

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect. The usage of ‘because’ alters the meaning of the statement.

9) Answer: (e)

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

10) Answer: (e)

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the  given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments