LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6866]

Directions (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect sentences.

1)

I) In the latest unrest, police fired tear gas shells at protesters who were approaching there lines in Sheung Wan district.

II) The clashes were short-lived as protesters rushed into the subway and move to a new location — the bustling shopping district of Causeway Bay where multiple roads were occupied.

III) The latest unrest came as China’s official Xinhua news agency published a commentary saying “ugly forces” were threatening the country’s “bottom line”.

IV) “The central government will not sit idly by and let this situation continue,” the agency wrote.

a) Only I and III are incorrect

b) Only I and II are incorrect

c) Only III and II are incorrect

d) Only IV and II are incorrect

e) All are correct

2)

I) The Taliban have kept up a near-daily rate of deadly attacks, despite holding several rounds of peace talks with Mr. Khalilizad since his appointment as peace envoy almost a year ago.

II) The Taliban now control roughly half of Afghanistan and are at their strongest since 2001, when the U.S.-led invasion toppled their government that had harbored al-Qaida leader Osama bin Laden.

III) Mr. Khalilzad has said he is hoping in a final agreement by Sept. 1, which would allow the withdrawal of U.S. and NATO troops.

IV) The U.S. and the Taliban now appears to be closing in on an agreement under which U.S. forces would withdraw in exchange for guarantees that Afghanistan would not become a haven for other terrorist groups.

a) Only I and III are incorrect

b) Only I and II are incorrect

c) Only III and II are incorrect

d) Only IV and III are incorrect

e) All are correct

3)

I) Demonstrators have embraced the mantra “be water” — a philosophy of unpredictability espoused by local martial arts legend Bruce Lee — in a bid to keep the city’s already overstretched police force guessing.

II) On Sunday afternoon, protesters held two large rallies in Tseung Kwan O and Kennedy Town that began peacefully but soon descended into violence as protesters took over nearby roads.

III) On Saturday evening police fought hours-long battles with small groups of hardcore protesters in Tsim Sha Tsui — a harbourside district known for its luxury malls and hotels — after they besieged a police station and used a giant slingshot to fire bricks at the building.

IV) Further clashes occurred in Wong Tai Sin, a nearby working-class district where large crowds of angry residents joined protesters.

a) Only I and III are incorrect

b) Only I and II are incorrect

c) Only III and II are incorrect

d) Only IV and II are incorrect

e) All are correct

4)

I) The last fortnight have seen a surge in violence on both sides with police repeatedly firing rubber bullets and tear gas to disperse increasingly hostile projectile-throwing crowds.

II) The semi-autonomous southern Chinese city is reeling from two months of protests and violence triggering by opposition to a planned extradition law that has evolved into a wider movement for democratic reforms.

III) Riot police fired tear gas at pro-democracy protesters in Hong Kong on Sunday during a second consecutive night of clashes, as China delivered fresh warnings over the unrest.

IV) S. peace envoy Zalmay Khalilzad, who has been tasked with finding a peaceful resolution to the nearly 18-year war, America’s longest conflict, has made intra-Afghan talks and a permanent cease-fire among his priorities in the negotiations.

a) Only I and III are incorrect

b) Only I and II are incorrect

c) Only III and II are incorrect

d) Only IV and II are incorrect

e) All are correct

5)

I) The United States and the Taliban have resolved differences in peace talks over U.S. troop withdrawal from Afghanistan, as well as over insurgent guarantees on cutting ties with other extremist groups, a Taliban official said Tuesday.

II) The U.S. side did not immediately confirm or provide details of what was resolved but the U.S. envoy reported “excellent progress” in the talks.

III) The development came during U.S.-Taliban talks over the past two days in the Gulf Arab state of Qatar, where the Taliban maintain a political office.

IV) The Taliban official spoke on condition of anonymity because he was not authorized to discuss details of the negotiations.

a) Only I and III are incorrect

b) Only I and II are incorrect

c) Only III and II are incorrect

d) Only IV and II are incorrect

e) All are correct

Direction (6-10): In each questions bellow, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) On its journey from the mountains to the sea, the _______ river—considered by Hindus to be the _______ of the goddess Ganga—collects untreated sewage, trash, and an estimated 1.2 billion pounds of _______ soft and hard plastic each year

  1. sacred
  2. dialect
  3. bona fide
  4. personification
  5. discarded
  6. jocular

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & E

d) C, E & F

e) None of these

7) To begin to address the _______ causes of the plastic pollution in the Ganges, Renew Ganga is concentrating _______ plastic waste _______ by the Assi Nala, which is so thick with trash that it is almost impossible to see water. 

  1. shuck
  2. underlying
  3. in
  4. on
  5. miniature
  6. transported

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & E

d) C, E & F

e) None of these

8) This occurs as the high density of buildings _______ heat and traps it, thus increasing the _______ temperatures in the dense urban areas in comparison to their rural _______ where built density is lesser.

  1. absorbs
  2. ossify
  3. ambient
  4. secluded
  5. counterparts
  6. preconception

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & E

d) C, E & F

e) None of these

9) Open public spaces would have local _______ of areas that feel more comfortable than the others — a space with sunshine would be preferred in winters, while a _______ of trees is heavily sought after when the sun is _______ down.

  1. hoard
  2. quietude
  3. pocket
  4. polychromatic
  5. cluster
  6. blaring

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & E

d) C, E & F

e) None of these

10) Our traditional architecture gives us examples of such _______; the narrow streets of cities in Rajasthan were built in a way that the buildings shaded not just the street below but also the building in front, giving _______ even to the _______.

  1. interplay
  2. reverberate
  3. respite
  4. endure
  5. passersby
  6. ominous

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & E

d) C, E & F

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

Statement I is incorrect. ‘There’ is grammatically incorrect; to address the protestors, ‘their’ should be used a pronoun.

Statement II is incorrect. The form of verb before and after ‘and’ should have the same tense, so replace ‘move’ with ‘moved’.

2) Answer: d)

Statement III is incorrect. The correct form of preposition should be ‘for’ instead of ‘in’.

Statement IV is incorrect. For plural entities, use ‘appear’ instead of ‘appears’.

3) Answer: e)

All the statements are grammatically and contextually correct. So option E is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: b)

Statement I is incorrect. ‘Fortnight’ is a singular entity, so use ‘has seen’ instead of ‘have seen’.

Statement II is incorrect. Since the statement is in simple past, use ‘triggered’ instead of ‘triggering’.

5) Answer: e)

All the statements are grammatically and contextually correct. So option E is the suitable choice.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, only ‘sacred, personification, discarded’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘bona fide’ means genuine which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘dialect’ means local language.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘sacred, personification, discarded’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘jocular’ means humorous which does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘underlying, on, transported’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘shuck’ means something of little importance which does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘underlying, on, transported’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘miniature’ means very small of its kind which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘in’ preposition does not fit here.

8) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘absorbs, ambient, counterparts’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘absorbs, ambient, counterparts’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘ossify’ means become hard which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘secluded’ means private which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘preconception’ does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: d)        

In the given sentence, only ‘pocket, cluster, blaring’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘hoard’ means stock or store valued objects which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘quietude’ means calm which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘polychromatic’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘cluster’ means a group of similar things or people positioned or occurring closely together, ‘blaring’ means make or cause to make a loud, harsh sound and ‘pocket’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘interplay, respite, passersby’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘respite’ a short period of rest or relief from something difficult or unpleasant and ‘interplay, passersby’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘reverberate’ means be repeated several times as echo which is contextually wrong.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘endure’ is contextually wrong.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘ominous’ does not fit here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments