LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6910]

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

a) A-D, B-E

b) B-F, C-D

c) B-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Protests broke out in Hong Kong two months ago when local authorities proposed a Bill that would have allowed them to (A)extradite suspects to places with which the city doesn’t have extradition treaties, including mainland China. The Bill was suspended amid public anger, but the protests, now entering the tenth week, continue to rock the city, affecting the economy and setting off an unprecedented political crisis. The police have tried several tactics to rein in the protesters and restore normalcy in the city, a major Asian financial hub and business centre. They have fired tear gas shells and rubber bullets. Dozens have been arrested, some on riot charges. Still, the city has been on a standstill. Public transportation is hit. People, from construction workers to teachers and lawyers, have joined the demonstrations. The protesters ransacked the local legislative council building and occupied parts of the airport, which led to the cancellation of several flights. Graffiti appeared across the city calling for “a revolution” and “liberation” of Hong Kong. Despite warnings from both the city government and Beijing, the protesters don’t seem to be in a mood to leave the streets.

It is no longer about the extradition Bill as a leadership-less group keeps coming up with new and varied demands. Carrie Lam, the Chief Executive of Hong Kong, has said the Bill is dead. The protesters first wanted the city government to formally withdraw the Bill. Then they wanted Ms. Lam, the architect of the Bill, to go. Now, the protesters say they won’t end the rallies even if Ms. Lam quits. They have made a host of demands — withdraw the Bill, order an independent probe into the clashes between protesters and police, drop all charges on the arrested protesters and start the process to reform the electoral system. Ms. Lam, perhaps wary of being seen to be weak in the face of mounting pressure, has ruled out any more concessions. For her, the top priority is to restore order, while Beijing, with its patience wearing thin, has hinted that it could interfere to end the crisis. Both the city government and the protesters share responsibility for the crisis Hong Kong is in today. Ms. Lam could have officially withdrawn the Bill instead of merely pronouncing it dead. Her (B)reluctance to do so even after the Bill was suspended only fanned the flames. __________(C)___________ an excessively provocative path when they ransacked the city Parliament and attacked the police. What could have been a peaceful protest against an extradition Bill led to the biggest political crisis Hong Kong has seen since it was handed over to China by the British colonialists. At least now, the focus of both the local leadership and protesters should shift to finding common ground and a peaceful settlement. It’s in everyone’s interest to arrest the slide of Hong Kong.

6) Choose the option which is most similar to the word marked (A) in the passage.

A) Deport

B) Precarious

C) Inveigled

D) Shelter

E) None of these

7) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word marked (B) in the passage.

A) Indisposition

B) Distaste

C) Repugnance

D) Alacrity

E) None of these

8) Which of the following is/are correct according to the passage?

I) The police have tried a number of tactics to control the protesters and restore normalcy in the city, a major Asian financial hub and business centre. They have also fired tear gas shells and rubber bullets and Dozens have been arrested, some on riot charges.

II) The protesters first wanted the city government to formally withdraw the Bill now they also want the president of China to resign.

III) The protesters have made a host of demands– withdraw the Bill, order an independent probe into the clashes between protesters and police, drop all charges on the arrested protesters and start the process to reform the electoral system

A) Only III

B) II and I

C) I and III

D) I, II , III

E) None of these

9) What can be a suitable title for the passage?

A) New demands sprout up in Hong Kong protests- demand of resignation of Carrie Lam

B) On the US-China trade war: what lies ahead?

C) Atrocities of the police on the people of Hong Kong

D) Hong Kong on the brink: On continuing protests

E) None of these

10) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank in (C) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) The protesters on the other side took

B) It is deplorable that

C) The Parliament has been attacked by

D) The citizens have taken the agitation

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): In a preprint posted to the bioRxiv repository, scientists in Japan report that they have isolated and grown microbes from an ancient lineage of archaea — single-celled microbes that look, superficially, like bacteria but are quite distinct — that was previously known only from genomic sequences.

(C-F): The effort gives scientists their first look at the kind of organisms that could have made the jump from simple, bacteria-like cells to eukaryotes —the group of organisms whose cells have nuclei and other structures, and which includes plants, fungi, and humans and other animals.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): In 2015, Ettema and his colleagues sequenced genetic fragments from the mishmash of microbes in the sediment and assembled them into fuller genomes of individual species, a method called metagenomics.

(B-F): But dotted throughout this genome were eukaryotic-like genes, suggesting to Ettema that this oddball could help to bridge the evolutionary gap between simpler microbes and eukaryotes.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): Eventually, according to this hypothesis, the bacterium evolved into mitochondria, the ‘powerhouse’ organelles of the cell that helped to fuel eukaryotes’ rise.

(C-F): Some have argued that the eukaryotic-like genes that make Asgards special are just contamination from other sediment microbes.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): The special report on climate and land by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) describes plant-based diets as a major opportunity for mitigating and adapting to climate change ― and includes a policy recommendation to reduce meat consumption.

(C-D): But it would indeed be beneficial, for both climate and human health, if people in many rich countries consumed less meat, and if politics would create appropriate incentives to that effect.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The Amazon rainforests is a huge carbon sink that acts to cool global temperature, but rates of deforestation are rising, in part due to the policies and actions of the government of Brazilian President JairBolsonaro.

(B-D): Unstopped, deforestation could turn much of the remaining Amazon forests into a degraded type of desert, possibly releasing over 50 billion tonnes of carbon into the atmosphere in 30 to 50 years, says Carlos Nobre, a climate scientist at the University of São Paolo in Brazil.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct; ‘deport’ is the suitable synonym of the given word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘precarious’ means perilous.

Option C) is incorrect;   ‘inveigled’ is antonym of the given word.

Option D) is incorrect; ‘shelter’ is antonym of the given word.

7) Answer: (d)

Option A) is incorrect; ‘indisposition’ is synonym of the word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘distaste’ means antipathy.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘repugnance’ is synonym of the word.

Option D) is correct; ‘alacrity’ is the suitable antonym of the given word.

8) Answer: (c)

Statement II is incorrect. The protesters first wanted the city government to formally withdraw the Bill now they also want Ms. Carrie Lam, the architect of the Bill, to resign.

9) Answer: (d)

None of the choices A) and C) fit in the context of the passage while Option B) is unrelated to the passage.

Option D) is correct; as it rightfully depicts the central idea of the given passage that the author wants to convey.

10) Answer: (a)

Option A) is the correct option; as it fits in the sentence grammatically and contextually.  None of the other statements B, C and D fit in the context of the statement grammatically.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments