LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant English Language Questions – (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7043]

Direction (1-5): In each questions bellow, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

1) In fact, it’s these _______ blue colors that first caught biologist RanilNanayakkara’s attention, and _______ the critters—now namedChilobrachysjonitriantisvansicklei—as potentially new to science. “When we first spotted them I was in awe, lost for words,” Nanayakkara says of the decked-out females. “The males,” he notes, “are smaller and are _______ brown in color.”

  1. snazzy
  2. puissant
  3. flagged
  4. diatribe
  5. mossy
  6. polemic

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these

2) It supported the Punjab Press _______ its “efforts to inform the people truthfully and impartially” during the years of militancy in the early 1990s; around the same period, it _______ several publications that showed _______ bias in coverage of the Ayodhya agitation.

  1. on
  2. in
  3. pulled up
  4. wheedling
  5. communal
  6. redress

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

3) In fact, the fall will make India’s exporters _______. Economists often complain that the rupee is over-valued in terms of the real effective exchange rate making exports uncompetitive. Interestingly, the Reserve Bank of India does not appear to have _______ in support of the rupee, signalling that it is not _______ with the fall.

  1. competitive
  2. blandishment
  3. vicissitude
  4. intervened
  5. oracular
  6. uncomfortable

A) A, C & E

B) B, C & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

4) The Buddha asked _______ to examine their mind so that they can _______ misery, suffering and happiness. This can be done through mindfulness, gaining insight _______ what truly is.

  1. tirade
  2. disciples
  3. enigmatic
  4. transcend
  5. in
  6. into

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & E

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

5) Most of us think _______ ourselves as a body and a mind; few realize that we have another part that is our true _______, our soul. Our soul has many layers covering it. These layers are the impressions _______ throughout our life.

  1. of
  2. about
  3. abstruse
  4. essence
  5. shabby
  6. accumulated

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) Given both the overfishing of juvenile makos, that reduces future reproductive rates, and the high losses from the natural die-off of mature females (a)/during the past three decade, even if fishing were to stop immediately, their stock in the North Atlantic would continue to decline until at least 2035, (b)/according to the shark species group with the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas(c)/

a) which reduces future reproductive rates

b) during the past three decades

c) according to a shark species group with

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

7) It held that privacy is a natural right that inheres in all natural persons, and that the right may be restricted only by state action that pass each of the three tests: (a)/First, such state action must have a legislative mandate; Second, it must be pursuing a legitimate state purpose; and third, it must be proportionate i.e., such state action (b)/— both in its nature and extent, must be necessary in a democratic society and the action ought to be the least intrusive of the available alternatives to accomplish the ends (c)/

a) that the right may be restricted only by state action that passes each of the three tests

b) it might be proportionate

c) both in its nature and extent, must be necessary at the democratic society

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

8) Of course, in an era where unsubstantiated rumors roll endlessly through the blogosphere, (a) /where lying and concealment and spin are too much a part of public utterance that words have lost their meaning (b) /and much of us automatically suspect anything a public figure says, the very idea of right speech can sound countercultural (c)/

a) in an era where unsubstantiated rumors roll endless

b) spin are so much a part of public utterance

c) most of us automatically suspect anything a public figure says

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

9) The bottom line of the Tantric teaching on words is this: Since everything in existence, (a) /including rocks and planets, is made out of different densities of vibration—that is, out of (b) /coagulated sound—words are not mere signifiers, but actual powers (c)/

a) Since everything at existence

b) are made out of different densities of vibration

c) words are not merely signifiers, but actual powers

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

10) We can check in with ourselves about (a) /what we are about to say and why we have chosen to say this, (b) /out of all the possible things we could offer with our speech to this moment (c)/

a) check out with ourselves

b) we are about to saying and why we have chosen

c) we could offer to

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘snazzy, flagged, mossy’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘snazzy’ means stylish and attractive, ‘flagged, mossy’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘puissant’ means having great power or influence.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘diatribe’ means a forceful and bitter verbal attack against someone or something which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘polemic’does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘in, pulled up, communal’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘on’ preposition does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘wheedling’ means using flattery or coaxing in order to persuade someone to do something or give one something.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘redress’ meansremedy or set right (an undesirable or unfair situation).

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘communal’ means shared by all members of a community, ‘in, pulled up’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘competitive, intervened, uncomfortable’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘oracular’ means (of an utterance, advice, etc.) hard to interpret; enigmatic which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘vicissitude’ means a change of circumstances or fortune, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘competitive, intervened, uncomfortable’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘blandishment’ means a flattering or pleasing statement or action used as a means of gently persuading someone to do something which does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘disciples, transcend, into’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘tirade’ means a long, angry speech of criticism or accusation which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘transcend’ means be or go beyond the range or limits of, ‘disciples, into’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because ‘in’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘enigmatic’ means difficult to interpret or understand which does not fit here contextually

5) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘of, essence, accumulated’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘abstruse’ means difficult to understand; obscure which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘about’ does not fit here contextually.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘of, essence, accumulated’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘shabby’ means in poor condition through long use or lack of care which does not fit here contextually

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Parta is incorrect as: ‘that’ should be replaced with ‘which’.

Part b is incorrect as: ‘decade’ should be replaced with ‘decades’.

7) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as: ‘pass’ should be replaced with ‘passes’.

8) Answer: (d)

Part b is incorrect as: ‘too much’ should be replaced with ‘so much’.

Part c is incorrect as: ‘much’ should be replaced with ‘most’.

9) Answer: (c)

Part c is incorrect as: ‘mere’ should be replaced with ‘merely’.

10) Answer: (e)

All the statements are correct as they are.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments