LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Numerical Ability Questions – (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Numerical Ability Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Quantitative Aptitude Questions – (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): The following questions are accompanied by three statements I and II. You have to determine which statement is/are sufficient to answer the question. 

1) Find the speed of the boat?

Statement I: Total time taken to cover the distance of 18kmboth upstream and downstream is 5 hours

Statement II: The time taken to cover the distance of 18km is8 hours

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

2) What is the volume of Cone?

Statement I: The ratio of the radius of the Cone to cylinder is 1:2 and the height of the cone to cylinder is 2:3.

Statement II: If the curved surface area of the cylinder is 396cm2 and the length of the cone is 25cm.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

3) What is the rate of interest?

Statement I: The difference between the SI and CI for 2 years is Rs.69.12.

Statement II: The simple interest for 5 years is Rs.1920 and the same amount invested in compound interest for three years is Rs.5529.6.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) What is the profit share of C?

Statement I: A, B and C started the business with the investment of Rs.1000, Rs.1500 and Rs.1800 respectively. After 6 months C withdrew Rs.600.

Statement II: After 6 months started the business B withdrew Rs. 500 and the profit share of Rs.20000.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

5) Pipe A, B and C fill the tank in 30 hours. Find in how many hours A alone will fill the tank.

Statement I: A and B together can fill the tank in 60hours and A and C together can fill the tank in 20 hours.

Statement II: A and B together can fill the tank in 60 hours and C is 200% more efficiency than A.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given pie chart shows the Expenditure of family in different requirements in 2018

6) If the total income of the family is Rs.54000, then what is the average of the income spent on Shopping, Savings and Education fee together?

a) Rs.9900

b) Rs.12000

c) Rs.7800

d) Rs.8800

e) None of these

7) If the family income spent on Food is Rs.24000 and the family savings deposited to the bank which offers compound interest at 15% for three years, then find the amount received by the family after three years?

a) Rs.23800.4

b) Rs.21900.6

c) Rs.19700.3

d) Rs.17800.2

e) None of these

8) If the education fees in 2019 is increased by 20% compared to previous year, and the education fee in 2019 is Rs.48000, then find the income spent on House rent in 2018.

a) Rs.24000

b) Rs.20000

c) Rs.28000

d) Rs.32000

e) None of these

9) The income spent on shopping is what percent more/less than that of the income spent on Savings?

a) 50%

b) 40%

c) 60%

d) 30%

e) None of these

10) The savings of the family is more than the expenditure on?

a) Housing Rent

b) Transport

c) Shopping

d) Both a and b

e) Shopping and House Rent

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: E

From Statement I,

18/x+y+18/x-y=5

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Distance=18km

Time =8 hours

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

2) Answer: E

From statement I,

Radius of the Cone to Cylinder=1:2

Height of the Cone to cylinder=2:3

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

CSA of cylinder=396 cm2

Length of the cone=25cm

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

3) Answer: E

From Statement I,

Sum is not given.

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Sum is not given.

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

4) Answer: E

From statement I,

Total time period is not given.

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Total profit=Rs.20000

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

5) Answer: C

From Statement I,

A+B=1/60

A+C=1/20

A+B+C=1/30

C=1/30-1/60

C=1/60

A=1/20-1/60

A=1/30

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

A+B+C=1/30

C=1/30-1/60

C=1/60

A=1/120

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Savings=12/100*54000=6480

Shopping=18/100*54000=9720

Education=25/100*54000=13500

Required Average=(6480+9720+13500)/3=Rs. 9900

7) Answer: B

Savings=12/20*24000=Rs. 14400

CA=14400*(1+15/100)3

=Rs. 21900.6

8) Answer: A

x*120/100=48000

x=Rs. 40000

House rent=15/25*40000=Rs.24000

9) Answer: A

Required percentage= [(18-12)/12]*100=6/12*100=50%

10) Answer: B

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests