LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Numerical Ability Questions – (Day-06)

4.6
(5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Numerical Ability Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Quantitative Aptitude Questions – (Day-06)

Directions (1 – 5): Read the passage carefully and answer the given questions.

Three houses A, B and C consume some units by using fan, light and other appliances.

House A: Fan consumes 120 units which is 20% more than the other appliances. A total unit consumed by fan, light and other appliances is 300 units.

House B: Number of units consumed by fan is half the number of units consumed by light in house A. Number of units consumed by light is half the number of units consumed by fan in house A. Total number of units consumed by fan, light and other appliances is 250 units.

House C: Fan consumes 60 units. Average number of units consumed by fan, light and other appliances is 100 units. Ratio of the number of units consumed by light to other appliances is 1: 2.

1) What is the difference between the total units consumed by fan in all the three houses together and the total units consumed by light in all the three houses together?

a) 10

b) 0

c) 20

d) 15

e) 5

2) Number of units consumed by fan in house B is what percentage of the number of units consumed by other appliances in house C?

a) 15

b) 20

c) 25

d) 10

e) 30

3) What is the ratio between the number of units consumed by other appliances in house B and house C?

a) 15: 16

b) 13: 15

c) 10: 13

d) 9: 10

e) 11: 13

4) Find the difference between the average units consumed by fan in all the three houses together and the average units consumed by other appliances in all the three houses together

a) 42.5%

b) 56.67%

c) 48.67%

d) 66.67%

e) 63.33%

5) Number of units consumed by light in house A is what percentage more/less than the number of units consumed by fan in house B?

a) 120%

b) 100%

c) 150%

d) 200%

e) 80%

Directions (6 – 10): In each of the following question, read the given statements and compare the two given quantities on its basis.

6) Quantity I: Number of ways of drawing 3 balls from a box containing 5 pink and 7 yellow balls if at least one pink ball is to be included in the draw.

Quantity II: Number of different photographs. There are 5 boys and 3 girls in a family. They are photographed in groups of 2 boys and one girl.

A) Quantity I > Quantity II

B) Quantity I < Quantity II

C) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

7) Quantity I: In an election between three candidates A, B and C. A got 30%, B got 48% vote and C got rest of the votes polled. If B got 720 more votes than A then find how many votes were polled?

Quantity II: In a village panchayat election between two candidates A and B, 10% of the votes were invalid. The ratio of votes received by A and B is 7:5. If the number of votes polled in favor of A was 630, then find the number of votes polled?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) Quantity I: A, B, C jogging around a circular field and complete a single round in 18, 22, 30 seconds respectively. In how much time they will meet again at the starting point?

Quantity II: 20 minutes

A) Quantity I>Quantity II

B) Quantity I < Quantity II

C) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

9) Quantity I: The respective ratio between present age of mother, father and son is 16:18:3. Sum of ages of mother and father is 68. Difference between the age of son after 6 yrs and mother’s age before 18 yrs.

Quantity II: Present age of A and B are in the ratio 4:5. Five years hence ratio of their ages will be 5:6. A’s present age is.

A) Quantity I>Quantity II

B) Quantity I < Quantity II

C) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

10) Quantity I: In how many different ways can the letters of the word HOLIDAY can be arranged so that vowels occupy odd positions?

Quantity I: In how many different ways can the letters of the word LEADING can be arranged so that vowels always come together?

A) Quantity I>Quantity II

B) Quantity I < Quantity II

C) Quantity I ≥Quantity II

D) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II

E) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation

Answers:

Directions (1 – 5):

1) Answer: b)

Required difference = (120+40+60) – (80+60+80)

= 220 – 220 = 0

2) Answer: c)

Required percentage = 40/160*100 = 25%

3) Answer: a)

Required ratio = 150: 160= 15:16

4) Answer: e)

Required difference = [(100+150+160)/3- (120+40+60)/3]

= 410/3 – 220/3 = 190/3 = 63.33%

5) Answer: b)

Required percentage = (80-40)/40*100 = 100%

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Total no. of ways of drawing 3 balls

12C3= 12*11*10/3*2=220

No. of ways of drawing 3 balls if no pink ball is drawn

7C3=7*6*5/3*2=35

Hence req. no. of ways = 220-35=185

Quantity II:

No. of different photographs = 5C2 * 3C1

(5*4/2)*3

=30

Quantity I> Quantity II

7) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

The difference in the percentage of votes received by A and B= 48-30= 18%

Total number of votes polled= 720*100/18= 4000

Quantity II:

Total number of votes received by A and B= 630*12/7= 1080

Total number of votes polled= 1080*100/90= 1200 votes.

Quantity I > Quantity II

8) Answer: b)

Quantity I:

Required time = LCM of 18, 22, 30

= 990 seconds

=990/60 minutes=16minutes 30 seconds

Quantity II: 20 minutes

Quantity I < Quantity II

9) Answer: b)

Quantity I:

Ratio of present age of mother, father and son = 16:18:3

Sum of mother and father ages 16x+18x=34x=68

Therefore we can find father’s age=36, mother’s age=32 and son’s age=6.

Son’s age after 6 yrs= 12 yrs

Mother’s age before 18 yrs=14 yrs

Difference=2 yrs

Quantity II:

Present age of A and B is 4x, 5x years respectively.

4x+5/5x+5 = 5/6

24x+30 = 25x+25

X= 30-25=5 years

A’s present age is 20 years.

Quantity I < Quantity II

10) Answer: b)

Quantity I:

Required no. of ways =4P3* 4p4

= 576 ways

Quantity II:

LEADING = 7 letter

3vowels (EAI) supposed to form one letter

Now remaining letter arranged in 5!

Vowels arranged in 3!

Therefore 5!*3! = 720 ways

Quantity I< Quantity II

4.6 / 5. Reviews 5

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF