LIC HFL Assistant Manager Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Assistant Manager Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1–3): Answer the following question based on above information:

In a three generation family of 11 members, Q is brother of R and S. B is mother of P who has only one brother. X has only two daughters and Y has only one son. N is son of S and nephew of P and Q. L and M are granddaughters of A and niece of S. The gender of X is male and P has no child. Y is the son-in-law of A. S doesn’t have any siblings.

1) Who is the father of Q?

a) A

b) B

c) X

d) R

e) None of these

2) How is M related to X?

a) Niece

b) Wife

c) Daughter

d) Sister

e) Granddaughter

3) Which of the following is not a couple?

a) A-B

b) R-Y

c) R-X

d) S-Y

e) None of these

Directions (4 – 8): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of the input and various steps of rearrangement.

INPUT: paint 67 colour great 38 59 sport eraser 48 fish 99

Step I: colour paint 67 great 38 59 sport eraser 48 fish 99

Step II: colour sport paint 67 great 59 eraser 48 fish 99 38

Step III: colour sport eraser paint great 59 48 fish 99 38 67

Step IV: colour sport eraser paint great 59 fish 99 38 67 48

Step V: colour sport eraser paint fish great 99 38 67 48 59

As per the rules followed in above steps, answer the questions for the following input:

INPUT: eggs 31 18 lotus 44 shoot battery 90 Delhi 50 78

4) How many steps are there in total for the given input?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) 9

5) Which word is shifted in the last step?

a) Delhi

b) lotus

c) battery

d) shoot

e) no word is shifted

6) “battery shoot Delhi lotus eggs 44 50 90 18 78 31” is which step?

a) step V

b) step IV

c) step VI

d) step VII

e) None of these

7) Which is fifth element from the right end in step VI?

a) 18

b) 90

c) LOTUS

d) 50

e) None of the above

8) “eggs 44 50” is in which step in the given order?

a) step III

b) step IV

c) step V

d) step VI

e) step II

Directions (9 – 10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, $, % and & are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.

‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

‘P & Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’

‘P % Q’ means P is greater than Q’.

‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion/s given below them is/are definitely true?

9) Statements:

C & B, C # D, A @ C, E # F, B % E

Conclusions:

I) B # D

II) F @ B

III) C @ D

a) Only Conclusion I is true.

b) Both Conclusions I and II are true.

c) Either Conclusion II or III is true.

d) Only conclusion II is true.

e) Both Conclusions I and III are true.

10) Statements: 

R $ S, S % Q, R $ T, P # Q

Conclusions:

I) R % P

II) S & T

III) R % Q

a) Only Conclusion III is True.

b) Both Conclusions I and III are True.

c) Either Conclusion I or III is True.

d) Neither Conclusion I nor III is True.

e) All are True.

Answers :

Directions (1 – 3):

1) Answer: A) 

2) Answer: C)

3) Answer: B)

Directions (4 – 8):  

As we can see from the last step of the solved input, the words are arranged together and numbers together. But the exact arrangement is yet not clear.

The 1st, 3rd, 5th words are in alphabetical order while the words at even position are in reverse alphabetical order.

In a similar way, the numbers are also arranged. The highest number is placed first then the lowest then second highest and so on.

Both the operations are applied simultaneously

So, for the given input:

INPUT: eggs 31 18 lotus 44 shoot battery 90 delhi 50 78

Step I: battery eggs 31 18 lotus 44 shoot delhi 50 78 90

Step II: battery shoot eggs 31 lotus 44 delhi 50 78 90 18

Step III: battery shoot delhi eggs 31 lotus 44 50 90 18 78

Step IV: battery shoot delhi lotus eggs 44 50 90 18 78 31

Step V: battery shoot delhi lotus eggs 44 90 18 78 31 50

Step VI: battery shoot delhi lotus eggs 90 18 78 31 50 44

4) Answer: B)

5) Answer: E)

6) Answer: B)

7) Answer: A)

8) Answer: B)

Directions (9 – 10):

9) Answer: A)

Given Statement: C & B, C # D, A @ C, E # F, B % E

On converting: C = B, C ≤ D, A < C, E ≤ F, B > E

On combining: A < C = B ≤ D; E < B = C ≤ D; E ≤ F

Conclusions:

I) B # D -> B ≤ D -> True (as B ≤ D)

II) F @ B -> F < B -> False (as F > E < B = C ≤ D relation between F and B can’t be determined)

III) C @ D -> C < D -> False (as E < B = C ≤ D)

Hence only conclusion I follows.

10) Answer: B)

Statements: R $ S, S % Q, R $ T, P # Q

On converting: R ≥ S, S > Q, R ≥ T, P ≤ Q

On combining: P ≤ Q < S ≤ R; T ≤ R

Conclusions:

I) R % P -> R > P -> True (as P ≤ Q < S ≤ R)

II) S & T -> S = T -> False (as S ≤ R; T ≤ R =>T ≤ R ≥ S)

III) R % Q -> R > Q -> True (as Q < S ≤ R)

Hence, only the conclusions I and III are True.

/ 5. Reviews