LIC HFL Assistant Manager Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7061]

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons T, V, D, F, N, K, X and B are living on a different floors of an eight storey building. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the floor one above is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. They all are like different flowers namely, Aster, Carnation, Dahlia, Daisy, Freesia, Jasmine, Lily and Lotus.

The one who likes Lily lives on an one of the odd numbered floors but above the third floor. Only one person lives between X and the one who likes Lily. More than three persons living between X and the one who likes Lotus. The one who likes Lotus does not live on the lowermost floor. Only two persons are living between the one who likes Aster and B, who lives on one of the even numbered floors. B does not live below the one who likes Aster. V lives one of the floors below the one who likes Aster and does not like Daisy. The one who likes Carnation lives immediately above D. As many persons living above D is same as below F. F does not live on the topmost floor. Only two persons living between V and the one who likes Dahlia. N likes Jasmine and does not live on the even numbered floor. K lives one of the floors above the one who likes Daisy.

1) V likes which of the following flowers?

a) Dahlia

b) Lotus

c) Freesia

d) Jasmine

e) Cannot be determined

2) How many persons are living between D and the one who likes Daisy?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) Four

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following one does not belong to that group?

a) K

b) F

c) B

d) T

e) X

4) If K is related to Freesia and T is related to Jasmine in a certain way. In the same way F is related to which of the following?

a) Dahlia

b) Aster

c) Lotus

d) Lily

e) Carnation

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) K likes Lily

b) B lives on one of the odd numbered floors

c) One person lives between B and the one who likes Dahlia

d) D lives one of the floors above the one who likes Jasmine

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Conditions:

i) If the first element is an even number and the last element is a consonant, then both are to be coded as code for the second element.

ii) If the first element is a vowel and the last element is an odd number, then the codes of both are to be interchanged.

iii) If the first element is an odd number and the last element is an even number, then both are to coded as code for the first element.

iv) If both first and last elements are consonants, then the code should be reversed.

6) What will be the code for ‘5G7UPS8’?

a) +©$=%Ω+

b) &©$=%Ω+

c) &©$=%Ω&

d) &©=$%Ω&

e) &©%=$Ω&

7) What will be the code for ‘47BM92V’?

a) @$®µβ*£

b) £$®µβ*£

c) @@®µβ*$

d) $$®µβ*$

e) $$®µ*β$

8) What will be the code for ‘2SE78P4’?

a) *Ω$+÷%@

b) *Ω÷$+%@

c) @Ω÷$+%*

d) *Ω%÷[email protected]

e) @Ω÷$+%@

9) What will be the code for ‘XE36APG’?

a) !^÷?©%#

b) ©%#!^÷?

c) ?÷^!#%©

d) ©%#!^÷©

e) ©^÷%#!?

10) What will be the code for ‘U9BSVGE’?

a) =β®Ω£©÷

b) =β®Ω£©=

c) =βΩ®£©÷

d) ÷β£®Ω©=

e) ÷β®Ω£©=

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

The one who likes Lily lives on an one of the odd numbered floors but above the third floor. Only one person lives between X and the one who likes Lily.

More than three persons living between X and the one who likes Lotus. The one who likes Lotus does not live on the lowermost floor.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

Only two persons are living between the one who likes Aster and B, who lives on one of the even numbered floors. B does not live below the one who likes Aster. V lives one of the floors below the one who likes Aster.

The one who likes Carnation lives immediately above D. As many persons living above D is same as below F. F does not live on the topmost floor. Only two persons living between V and the one who likes Dahlia. V lives one of the floors below the one who likes Aster and does not like Daisy.

N likes Jasmine and does not live on the even numbered floor. So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

K lives one of the floors above the one who likes Daisy.

1) Answer : c

2) Answer : b

3) Answer : e

4) Answer : d

5) Answer : c

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer : c

Condition iii) follows.

7) Answer : d

Condition i) follows.

8) Answer : b

No condition follows.

9) Answer : b

Condition iv) follows.

10) Answer : a

It doesn’t follow any condition.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments