LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6868]

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons T, P, L, Q, V, P, M and N are sitting around a circular table facing centre. Each one of them likes different colour Red, Orange, Green, Black, Brown, White, Yellow and Blue but not necessarily in the same order.

V sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. Two persons sit between V and the one who likes Red. Only one person sits between N and the one who likes Red. V and N are not immediate neighbours. N does not like Black.  The one who likes Green sits second to the right of M. M likes Orange. M and N are not immediate neighbours. The one who likes Brown sits third to the left of L. L does not like Red. R and the one who likes Brown are immediate neighbours. The one who likes White sits second to the left of Q. Only one person sits between T and Q. The one who likes Green and the one who likes yellow are not immediate neighbours.

1) Which of the following person likes Blue?

a) N

b) Q

c) P

d) L

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between P and the one who likes Blue, when counted from left of P?

a) Two

b) One

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) N-Red

b) L-Black

c) P-Yellow

d) M-Green

e) V-Brown

4) If L is related to Yellow, M is related to White, in the same way P is related to which of the following?

a) Brown

b) Orange

c) Red

d) Blue

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is true?

a) As many persons sit between V and the one who likes yellow sit between M and the one who likes Brown

b) Two persons sit between P and the one who likes Red

c) M sits opposite to the one who likes Black

d) Q and R are not immediate neighbours

e) Two persons sit between N and the one who likes Orange

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point P is 6m east of Point H. Point G is 3m north of Point H. Point K is 4m east of Point G. Point K is 4m south of Point L. Point M is 4m west of Point L. Point D is 2m south of Point M. Point S is 5m west of Point D. Point X is 7m south of Point S. Point W is 5m east of Point X.

6) How far and in which direction Point W with respect to Point D?

a) 4m, South

b) 6m, North

c) 5m, North

d) 7m, South

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) PW

b) KX

c) LS

d) MK

e) KH

Directions (8-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Six persons R, G, L, S, M and K are arranged according to their height. As many persons taller than M is shorter than S. Only one person is shorter than S. R is taller than L but shorter than G, who is not the tallest.

8) Who is the tallest person?

a) M

b) G

c) K

d) L

e) None of these

9) How many persons are shorter than R?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “MATRICULATION” which has as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Two

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

V sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. Two persons sit between V and the one who likes Red. Only one person sits between N and the one who likes Red. V and N are not immediate neighbours. N does not like Black.

The one who likes Green sits second to the right of M. M likes Orange. M and N are not immediate neighbours. The one who likes Brown sits third to the left of L. L does not like Red. R and the one who likes Brown are immediate neighbours.

The one who likes White sits second to the left of Q. Only one person sits between T and Q. The one who likes Green and the one who likes yellow are not immediate neighbours.

Case 1 will be dropped because the one who likes White sits second to the left of Q. Only one person sits between T and Q.

1) Answer : (d)

2) Answer : (b)

3) Answer : (e)

4) Answer : (c)

5) Answer : (e)

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer : (d)

7) Answer : (d)

Directions (8-9):

K>M>G>R>S>L

8) Answer : (c)

9) Answer : (b)

10) Answer : (c)

Number of pairs-5 (RU, IM, IL, NO, IL)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments