LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-06)

2.9
(10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

LIC HFL Associate/ Assistant Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-06)

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Teena starts walking towards west direction from his home. After walking 18m she takes right. After walking 20m she takes right turn and walks 18m to reach bus stop. From the bus stop she takes left turn and walks 20m to reach Market.

1) What is the shortest distance between her home and Market?

a) 70m

b) 60m

c) 50m

d) 40m

e) None of these

2) What direction Teena’s home with respect to Market?

a) South-east

b) North-east

c) South

d) North-west

e) None of these

3) What direction bus stop with respect to Teena’s home?

a) South-east

b) North-east

c) South-west

d) North

e) None of these

4) Rahul knows Mano’s birthday is after 20th September but before 27th September. Logu knows Mano’s birthday is after 23th September but before 30th September. Then when is Mano’s birthday which is even number date?

a) 24th September

b) 26th September

c) 26th September

d) Either A or B

e) 20th September

5) In a certain coded language, ‘GOLDEN’ can be coded as ‘HNMEDO’ similarly ‘BEFORE’ can be code as?

a) CDGNDS

b) DCGNSD

c) CDGNSD

d) CDNGSD

e) None of these

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are from ten countries viz., India,England, Srilanka, Canada, Netherland, Japan, Australia and Pakistan. All of them wish to learn another one languages viz., English, Hindi, Bengali, Russian, Japanese, Spanish,Chinese and Arabic not necessarily in the same order.

B is from Pakistan.E is from Australia and learns Bengali. The person one who learns Hindi is from England. H learns Arabic. A is from Srilanka. F does not learn Hindi. D is not from England.The person one who is from Canadalearns neither Russian nor Chinese. H is not from Canada. One who learns Japanese is from Netherland.G does not learn Japanese. D is from Japan. A learns either Spanish or English. C is from either Canada or India. One who is from Pakistan does not learn Chinese or Spanish.

6) Who among the following learn English?

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) D

e) Either A or B

7) Who among the following is from Canada?

a) C

b) B

c) A

d) D

e) None of these

8) Who among the following is from Netherland?

a) E

b) F

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

9) The person who learn Chinese is from which of the following country?

a) Japan

b) Canada

c) Netherland

d) India

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combinations are true?

a) Srilanka- Arabic

b) India- Spanish

c) Japan-Chinese

d) Canada-Bengali

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

Either 24thSeptember or 26th September

5) Answer: C

Vowels are coded as previous letter in the alphabetical order

Consonants are coded as the next letter in the alphabetical order.

Directions (6–10):

B is from Pakistan. E is from Australia and learns Bengali. A is from Srilanka. D is from Japan. A learns either Spanish or English. C is from either Canada or India.

The person who learns Hindi is from England. F does not learn Hindi. And D is not from England.

The person one who is from Canada learns neither Russian nor Chinese. H is not from Canada. One who learns Japanese is from Netherland. G does not learn Japanese.

One who is from Pakistan does not learn Chinese or Spanish. Since D learns Chinese,

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

2.9 / 5. Reviews 10

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF