Month with Date Based Puzzle Questions for Clerk Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS Clerk Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons- S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are taking the Covid test on two different dates either 12 or 29 of four different months- April, June, August, and October but not necessarily in the same order.

Y takes the test on an even number date of the month which has an even number of days. Only one person takes the test between Y and V. Only three persons take the test between V and S.X takes the test immediately after S.U takes the test on an even number date but after X. The number of persons takes before U is the same as the number of persons takes after W.T takes the test after Z.


1) How many persons take the test between W and X?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.Five

E.One


2) Who among the following person takes the test immediately after U?

A.V

B.The one who takes the test immediately before Z

C.The one who takes the test two persons after X

D.W

E.S


3) Who among the following person takes the test on August 29th?

A.W

B.The one who takes the test two persons after Y

C.The one who takes the test immediately after U

D.X

E.Y


4) Which of the following month and date Y takes the covid test?

A.June 12

B.April 12

C.August 29

D.October 12

E.October 29


5) Who among the following person does not take the test on an odd number date?

A.W

B.Z

C.T

D.The one who takes the test immediately before X

E.The one who takes the test immediately after S


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W go to the dance class on two different dates either 13th or 22nd of four different months – January, March, April and May of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.

Q goes in April and only three persons go between Q and T. As many persons go after T is same as before R. More than one person goes between R and S, who doesn’t go on an odd numbered date. Only one person goes between W and P who doesn’t go in the same month as Q. The number of persons goes after V is the same as the number of persons goes before U, who goes on an odd numbered date.


6) Who among the following person goes to the dance class on 13th April?

A.P

B.W

C.U

D.V

E.None of these


7) V goes to the dance class in which of the following month and date?

A.13th May

B.13th January

C.22nd May

D.13th March

E.None of these


8) How many persons go to the dance class between T and P?

A.As many persons go between V and Q

B.Two

C.As many persons go between U and W

D.More than three

E.None


9) If T is related to March and Q is related to May in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to April?

A.The person who goes immediately before V

B.P

C.The person who goes to the dance class on 22nd March

D.U

E.None of these


10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.U

B.W

C.P

D.Q

E.R

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • Y takes the test on an even number date of the month which has an even number of days.
  • Only one person takes the test between Y and V.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only three persons take the test between V and S.
  • X takes the test immediately after S.
  • U takes the test on an even number date but after X.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons takes before U is the same as the number of persons takes after W.
  • T takes the test after Z.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. case1a shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • Q goes in April and only three persons go between Q and T.
  • As many persons go after T is same as before R.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • More than one person goes between R and S, who doesn’t go on an odd numbered date.
  • Only one person goes between W and P who doesn’t go in the same month as Q.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons goes after V is the same as the number of persons goes before U, who goes on an odd numbered date.

From the above conditions, cases 1 and 2a get eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D (All the persons go to the dance class on an odd numbered date, except option D)

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – E, F, G, H, I, J, KZ and L are attending the marriage function on two different dates either 15th or 28th of four different months – May, June, July and August of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.

L attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. K attends immediately after L. Only two persons attend between K and I, who attends after June. Both J and F attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between F and E. As many persons attend before H is same as after E. G does not attend the marriage in May.


11) Who among the following person attends the marriage in July?

A.J

B.E

C.G

D.H

E.None of these


12) How many persons attend the marriage between I and F?

A.One

B.As many persons attend between H and G

C.Two

D.Four

E.Five


13) G attends the marriage on which of the following date and month?

A.15th June

B.29th May

C.15th August

D.29th July

E.None of these


14) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.G

B.J

C.E

D.K

E.L


15)  Who among the following persons attend the marriage on odd numbered date?

A. F

B. L

C.E

D.I

E. H


Direction (16-20):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight accounts – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are hacked on two different dates either 21st or 28th of four different months – March, April, May and June of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.

P is hacked immediately before R but not in the same month. Only three accounts are hacked between R and Q. W is hacked after U but immediately before V. U is not hacked in the month having 31 days. S is not hacked on an even numbered date.


16) Which among the following account is hacked immediately after S?

A.The one which is hacked on 21st April

B.T

C.W

D.The one which is hacked on 28th March

E.None of these


17) How many accounts are hacked between V and P?

A.As many accounts hacked between R and T

B.Two

C.None

D.Three

E.As many accounts hacked after Q


18) Account _____ is hacked on 28th June.

A.The one which is hacked immediately after W

B.Q

C.The one which is hacked immediately after Q

D.S

E.None of these


19) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one which doesn’t belong to that group.

A.P

B.U

C.T

D.V

E.S


20) Which of the following account is hacked two months before W?

A.R

B.S

C.Q

D.T

E.U

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

We have,

  • L attends the marriage function on an even numbered date.
  • K attends immediately after L.
  • Only two persons attend between K and I, who attends after June.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Both J and F attend in the same month.
  • Only three persons attend between F and E.
  • As many persons attend before H as after E.
  • G does not attend the marriage in May.

From the above conditions, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Case 2 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: E

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: E (All the persons attend the marriage in the month having 31 days, except option E)

15) Answer: E

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • P is hacked immediately before R but not in the same month.
  • Only three accounts are hacked between R and Q.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • W is hacked after U but immediately before V.
  • U is not hacked in the month having 31 days.
  • S is not hacked on an even numbered date.

From the above condition, case-2 and case-3 gets eliminated. Hence, case-1 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: D

17) Answer: D

18) Answer: C

19) Answer: E (All the accounts are hacked in the even numbered date, except option e)

20) Answer: B

Download Month with Date Based Puzzle Questions for  IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam PDF

For More Questions Month with Date Based Puzzle Pdf

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments