High Level New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-01)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SBI PO (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

1) Sameer, Naina and Duggu entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio 8:5:4. After one year, Rahul joined them with investment equal to sum of the initial investment of Sameer and Duggu and Duggu doubled his investment. After one more year, Naina doubled her investment and Sameer made his investment 1.5 times. At the end of three years, they earned a total profit of Rs._____, if the difference between Rahul and Duggu’s share is _____.

Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?          

a) 125000, 4000

b) 108000, 4800

c) 115000, 5000

d) 245000, 6000

e) 326000, 3600

2) Anup invested _____ sum on simple interest at 6% per annum for 8 years on scheme A. He invested same amount on simple interest at ___% per annum for 6 years on scheme B. Difference between the interest earned from scheme A and scheme B is Rs. 9360.

Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?

a) 48000, 12%

b) 52000, 5%

c) 64000, 10%

d) 56000, 5%

e) 26000, 10%

3) Radius of a right circular cylinder is equal to length of a rectangle having area _____ cm2 and length of the rectangle is 2 cm more than its breadth. If the height of the cylinder is equal to side of a square having area _____ cm2 and the volume of the cylinder is 44616 cm3.

Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?

  1. 624 cm2, 441 cm2
  2. 728 cm2, 484 cm2

III. 143 cm2, 7056 cm2

a) Both I and III

b) Only I

c) Only II

d) Both II and III

e) Only III

4) The average salary of all the employees in a bank is Rs. 800 per day. The average salary of clerks and managers is Rs.____ per day and Rs. _____ per day, respectively. There are total 20 employees in the branch and the ratio of clerks to Managers is 3 : 2.

Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?

a) Rs.250, Rs.1500

b) Rs.750, Rs.1200

c) Rs.500, Rs.1250

d) Rs.300, Rs.1800

e) Rs.450, Rs.2100

5) The profit earned on selling an article for Rs._____ is twice the loss incurred on selling the same article for Rs. _____. If to earn a profit of 20%, it must be sell for Rs. 1140.

Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?

a) Rs.1200, Rs.600

b) Rs.1250, Rs.500

c) Rs.750, Rs.500

d) Rs.1250, Rs.800

e) Rs.800, Rs.600

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): The questions below are based on the given Series-I. The series-I satisfy a certain pattern, follow the same pattern in Series-II and answer the questions given below.

6) I) 52, 54, 60, 72, 92, 122

II) 36……148. If 148 is nth term, then find the value of n?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 6

d) 7

e) 8

7) I) 72, 37, 38, 58, 117, 293.5

II) 16 …….. 881.25. If 881.25 is nth term, then what value should come in place of (n – 3)th term?

a) 83.5

b) 52

c) 64.5

d) 33

e) 75

8) I) 117, 115, 124, 96, 161, 35

II) 238 ……. 373. If 373 is nth term, then find the value of n?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 5

d) 8

e) 4

9) I) 534, 266, 132, 65, 31.5, 14.75

II) 890 …… 25.875. If 25.875 is nth term, then find the value of n?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 6

d) 7

e) 8

10) I) 216, 231, 255, 304, 402, 581

II) 752, 773 ……. 1453. If 1453 is nth term, then what value should come in place of (n-2)th term?

a) 896

b) 970

c) 914

d) 858

e) 962

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Let, the amount invested by Sameer, Naina and Duggu is Rs.8x, Rs.5x and Rs.4x respectively.

Ratio of share in the profit:

Sameer: Naina: Duggu: Rahul

= > (8x*2 + 12x): (5x*2 + 10x): (4x + 8x*2): (12x*2)

= > 28x: 20x: 20x: 24x

= > 7 : 5 : 5 : 6

Option (a):

Total profit = 125000

Difference between Rahul and Duggu’s share = [(6x – 5x)/23x] * 125000

= 5435

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (b):

Total profit = 108000

Difference between Rahul and Duggu’s share = [(6x – 5x)/23x] * 108000

= 4695

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (c):

Total profit = 115000

Difference between Rahul and Duggu’s share = [(6x – 5x)/23x] * 115000

= 5000

This is satisfies the given condition.

Option (d):

Total profit = 245000

Difference between Rahul and Duggu’s share = [(6x – 5x)/23x] * 245000

= 10652

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (e):

Total profit = 326000

Difference between Rahul and Duggu’s share = [(6x – 5x)/23x] * 326000

= 14174

This is not satisfies the given condition.

2) Answer: b)

Option (a):

Let the amount be Rs.48000

According to the question

= > (48000 x 12 x 6)/100 – (48000 x 6 x 8)/100

= > 34560 – 23040

= > 11520

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (b):

Let the amount be Rs.52000

According to the question

= > (52000 x 6 x 8)/100 – (52000 x 5 x 6)/100

= > 24960 – 15600

= > 9360

This is satisfies the given condition.

Option (c):

Let the amount be Rs.64000

According to the question

= > (64000 x 10 x 6)/100 – (64000 x 6 x 8)/100

= > 38400 – 30720

= > 7680

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (d):

Let the amount be Rs.56000

According to the question

= > (56000 x 6 x 8)/100 – (56000 x 5 x 6)/100

= > 26880 – 16800

= > 10080

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (e):

Let the amount be Rs.26000

According to the question

= > (26000 x 10 x 6)/100 – (26000 x 6 x 8)/100

= > 15600 – 12480

= > 3120

This is not satisfies the given condition.

3) Answer: a)

From I:

Let the breadth of the rectangle = b cm

Length = (b + 2) cm

Area of rectangle = length x breadth

= > 624 = (b + 2) x b

= > b2 + 2b – 624 = 0

= > (b – 24) (b + 26) = 0

= > b = 24, -26 (rejected)

= > Breadth = 24 cm

= > Length = 24 + 2 = 26 cm = Radius of the cylinder

Let the side of the square = n cm

Area of square = (side)2

= > 441 = n2

= > n = √441

= > n = 21 cm

Side of the square = Height of the cylinder = 21 cm

Volume of cylinder = πr2h

= > (22/7) x 26 x 26 x 21

= > 44616 cm3

This is satisfies the given condition.

From II:

Let the breadth of the rectangle = b cm

Length = (b + 2) cm

Area of rectangle = length x breadth

= > 728 = (b + 2) x b

= > b2 + 2b – 728 = 0

= > (b – 26) (b + 28) = 0

= > b = 26, -28 (rejected)

= > Breadth = 26 cm

= > Length = 26 + 2 = 28 cm = Radius of the cylinder

Let the side of the square = n cm

Area of square = (side)2

= > 484 = n2

= > n = √484

= > n = 22 cm

Side of the square = height of the cylinder = 22 cm

Volume of cylinder = πr2h

= > (22/7) x 28 x 28 x 22

= > 54208 cm3

This is not satisfies the given condition.

From III:

Let the breadth of the rectangle = b cm

Length = (b + 2) cm

Area of rectangle = length x breadth

= > 143 = (b + 2) x b

= > b2 + 2b – 143 = 0

= > (b – 11) (b + 13) = 0

= > b = 11, -13(rejected)

= > Breadth = 11 cm

= > Length = 11 + 2 = 13 cm = radius of the cylinder

Let the side of the square = n cm

Area of square = (side)2

= > 7056 = n2

= > n = √7056

= > n = 84 cm

Side of the square = height of the cylinder = 84 cm

Volume of cylinder = πr2h

= > 22/7 x 13 x 13 x 84

= > 44616 cm3

This is satisfies the given condition.

4) Answer: c)

Option (a):

Number of clerks = 20 * (3/5) = 12

Number of Managers = 20 * 2/5 = 8

Average salary of all the employee = [(12*250) + (8*1500)]/20

= [3000 + 12000]/20

= 15000/20

= 750

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (b):

Number of clerks = 20 * 3/5 = 12

Number of Managers = 20 * 2/5 = 8

Average salary of all the employee = [(12*750) + (8*1200)]/20

= [9000+9600]/20

= 18600/20

= 930

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (c):

Number of clerks = 20 * 3/5 = 12

Number of Managers = 20 * 2/5 = 8

Average salary of all the employee = [(12*500) + (8*1250)]/20

= [6000+10000]/20

= 16000/20

= 800

This is satisfies the given condition.

Option (d):

Number of clerks = 20 * 3/5 = 12

Number of Managers = 20 * 2/5 = 8

Average salary of all the employee = [(12*300) + (8*1800)]/20

= [3600+114400]/20

= 18000/20

= 900

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (e):

Number of clerks = 20 * 3/5 = 12

Number of Managers = 20 * 2/5 = 8

Average salary of all the employee = [(12*450) + (8*2100)]/20

= [5400+16800]/20

= 22200/20

= 1110

This is not satisfies the given condition.

5) Answer: d)

Option (a):

Let us take cost price of an article be x,

According to the question,

Profit = 2*Loss

SP1 – CP = 2*(CP – SP2)

(1200 – x) = 2*(x – 600)

1200 –x = 2x – 1200

= > 3x = 2400

= > x = 800

Selling price at the profit of 20% = 800 * (120/100) = 960

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (b):

Let us take cost price of an article be x,

According to the question,

(1250 – x) = 2*(x – 500)

1250 –x = 2x – 1000

= > 3x = 2250

= > x = 750

Selling price at the profit of 20% = 750 * (120/100) = 900

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (c):

Let us take cost price of an article be x,

According to the question,

(750 – x) = 2*(x – 500)

750 – x = 2x – 1000

= > 3x = 1750

= > x = 1750/3

Selling price at the profit of 20% = (1750/3) * (120/100) = 700

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (d):

Let us take cost price of an article be x,

According to the question,

(1250 – x) = 2*(x – 800)

1250 –x = 2x – 1600

= > 3x = 2850

= > x = 950

Selling price at the profit of 20% = 950 * (120/100) = 1140

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Option (e):

Let us take cost price of an article be x

According to the question,

(800 – x) = 2*(x – 600)

800 –x = 2x – 1200

= > 3x = 2000

= > x = 2000/3

Selling price at the profit of 20% = (2000/3) * (120/100) = 800

This is not satisfies the given condition.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

Series I Pattern:

52 is the first term

52 + (12 + 1) = 54

54 + (22 + 2) = 60

60 + (32 + 3) = 72

72 + (42 + 4) = 92

92 + (52 + 5) = 122

122 is 6th term

Series II Pattern:

36 is the first term

36 + (12 + 1) = 38

38 + (22 + 2) = 44

44 + (32 + 3) = 56

56 + (42 + 4) = 76

76 + (52 + 5) = 106

106 + (62 + 6) = 148

148 is 7th term. So, n = 7

7) Answer: d)

Series I Pattern:

72 is the first term

72*0.5 + 1 = 37

37*1 + 1 = 38

38*1.5 + 1 = 58

58*2 + 1 = 117

117*2.5 + 1 = 293.5

293.5 is 6th term

Series II Pattern:

16 is the first term

16*0.5 + 1 = 9

9*1 + 1 = 10

10*1.5 + 1 = 16

16*2 + 1 = 33 = (n-3)th term

33*2.5 + 1 = 83.5 = (n-2)th term

83.5*3 + 1 = 251.5 = (n-1)th term

251.5*3.5 + 1 = 881.25 = nth term

881.25 is nth term

The answer is, 33

8) Answer: b)

Series I Pattern:

117 is the first term

117 – (13 + 1) = 115

115 + (23 + 1) = 124

124 – (33 + 1) = 96

96 + (43 + 1) = 161

161 – (53 + 1) = 35

35 is 6th term

Series II Pattern:

238 is the first term

238 – (13 + 1) = 236

236 + (23 + 1) = 245

245 – (33 + 1) = 217

217 + (43 + 1) = 282

282 – (53 + 1) = 156

156 + (63 + 1) = 373

373 is 7th term. So, n = 7

9) Answer: c)

Series I Pattern:

534 is the first term

534 ÷ 2 – 1 = 266

266 ÷ 2 – 1 = 132

132 ÷ 2 – 1 = 65

65 ÷ 2 – 1 = 31.5

31.5 ÷ 2 – 1 = 14.75

14.75 is 6th term

Series II Pattern:

890 is the first term

890 ÷ 2 – 1 = 444

444 ÷ 2 – 1 = 221

221 ÷ 2 – 1 = 109.5

109.5 ÷ 2 – 1 = 53.75

53.75 ÷ 2 – 1 = 25.875

25.875 is 6th term. So, n = 6

10) Answer: e)

Series I Pattern:

Series II Pattern:

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: