Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Alpha Numeric Series and Coding Decoding) Day-39

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Alpha Numeric Series and Coding Decoding. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 1639]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q.1-5): These questions are based on the following letter / number/ symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions that follow

 M * U S 5 9 P & C Z 1 B 2 L # D 8 @ 7 J Y 6 % N 3 R $ T 4 + H N

 

  1. Which of the following is the twelfth to the left of the eighth from the right end of the above arrangement?

a) B

b) 2

c) L

d) 1

e) Z

  1. Which of the following is the sixth to the left of the twenty second from the left end of the above arrangement?

a) #

b) 8

c) L

d) D

e) None of these

  1. Four of the following are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) 4 H R

b) U 5 M

c) L D B

d) S 9 *

e) Y % 7

  1. If all the numbers in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the fourteenth from the right end?

a) B

b) Z

c) D

d) C

e) None of these

  1. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

 

Directions (Q.6-10): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbers.You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the code based on the given coding system.

(i)If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, the codes of both these are to be interchanged

(ii)If both the first and the last letters are consonants both these are to be coded as per the code of the last letter

(iii)If the first letter is vowel and the last letter is a consonant both these are to be coded as *

 

6) EAKRF

a) 21£¥0

b) *1£¥*

c) 01£¥2

d) *£10¥

e) None of these

7) JDHIU

a) 35✮&7

b) 7✮5£7

c) 75✮&3

d) *5✮&*

e) None of these

8) RJKTP

a) ¥3£!4

b) ¥3£!¥

c) £3¥!3

d) 43£!4

e) None of these

9) WDJPMI

a) &534β6

b) 6534&6

c) *534&*

d) &534β&

e) None of these

10) URAPHI

a) &¥14✮&

b) *¥14✮*

c) &¥14✮β

d) 7¥14✮&

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (Q.1-5):

  1. Fifteenth to the left of the seventh from the right end = 12 + 8 = 20nd from right end = 2

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Sixth to the left of the twenty second from the left end = 22-6 = 16th from left end = D

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. All letters are

First letter are second to the right of second letter and Third letter are second to the left of second letter except 4 H R

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. M * U S P & C Z B L # D @ J Y % N R $ T + H N

14th from right end is L

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. D 8 @,Y6 % and T 4 +

Correct Answer is: d)

 

Directions (Q.6-10):

6) Answer b) *1£¥*

The first letter is Vowel and the last letter is consonant. Hence, it follows condition (iii)

*1£¥*

7) Answer c) 75✮&3

If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel. Hence it follows Condition (i)

75✮&3

8)Answer d) 43£!4

If both the first and the last letters are consonants .Hence it follows condition (ii)

43£!4

9) Answer a) &534β6

If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel. Hence it follows Condition(i)

10) Answer d) 7¥14✮&

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments