Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding) Day-48

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Coding Decoding. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 1778]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Directions(1-5) Study the following arrangement carefully answer the questions given below.

“Students Attended Class” is written as “F$0  N$3  P*16”

“They Are Honest” is written as “G$5  N*4  U$12”

“Everyone Got Placed” is written as “R$0  T*13  C$12”

1) What is the code for ‘Students’ in the given code language?

a) T*4

b) N*13

c) T*13

d) F$0

e) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘Park’ in the given code language?

a) C%6

b) C*6

c) C$5

d) C*5

e) None of these

3) What is the code for “Training System” in the given code language?

a) G$13 G*6

b) G*13 G$6

c) G*13 G*6

d) G$13 F$6

e) None of these

4) What is the code for  “ Shooting Upstreams”in the given code language?

a) F$12 H*2

b) F*17 H*2

c) F$11 H*6

d) F$9 H*4

e) None of these

5) What is the code for “ Logical Coding” in the given code language?

a) Y*0 P*4

b) P*0 Y$4

c) D*2 P$4

d) Y*0 P$4

e) None of these

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully answer the questions given below.

i) If the First letter is a Vowel and the last letter is a Consonant, the codes are to be interchanged.

ii) If the first letter is consonant and the last letter is a Vowel, Both are to be coded as the code for the last letter.

iii) If both the First and Last letters are vowel, both are to be Coded as &.

6) PEZTVL

a) 0!8^9%

b) 0!9^9%

c) p!8^9%

d) 0!8*9%

e) None of these

7) UMLGE

a) &&^%#&

b) &#%#&

c) &@%#&

d) &@%&%

e) None of these

8) EXQUE

a) &?*5&

b) &?*1&

c) &?*7&

d) &?*9&

e) None of these

9) QECLME

a) [email protected]!

b) !!$*@!

c) [email protected]@!

d)!!$%@!

e) None of these

10) EKCPM

a) @5$0!

b) @3$0!

c) @7$0!

d) @3$0&

e) None of these

 

Answers:

Directions(1-5)

Students

1) Students — F

2) Total number of  letters in the word,

Even means— $

Odd means —*

 

3)First letter – last letter of the word

StudentS   —19 -19 = 0

1)Answer d) F$0

2) Answer c) C$5

3) Answer d) G$13 F$6

4) Answer a) F$12 H*2

5) Answer d) Y*0  P$4

 

Directions(6-10)

6) Answer a) 0!8^9%

7) Answer c)&@%#&

8) Answer b) &?*1&

9) Answer d)!!$%@!

10) Answer b) @3$0!

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments