Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Directions & Alphabet Series) Day-47

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Directions & Alphabet Series. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Directions & Alphabet Series) Day-47

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Karthik walks 20m North. Then he turns right and walks 30m. Then he turns right again and walks 35m.Then he turns left and walks 15m.Then he again turns left and walks 15m. In which direction and how many metres is he from his original positions?

a) 15 m West

b) 30m East

c) 30m West

d) 45m East

e) None of these

2) Akila is facingsouth. She turn right and walk 20m. Then She turn right again and walk 10m. Then She turn left and walk 10m and then turning right and walk 20m. Then she turn right again and walk 60m. She is in which direction from her starting point?

a) North

b) North west

c) East

d) North East

e) None of these

3) Nikitha walks 10 km towards the south.Turning to the left, She walks 20 km and then moves to her right.After moving a distance of 20 km,she turns to the right and walks 20 km . Finally she turns to the right and moves a distance of 10 km .How farand in Which direction is she from the starting point?

a) 10 km North

b) 20km South

c) 20 km North

d) 10km South

e) None of these

4) If the First and second letters in the word ‘SOLITARY’ were interchanged, also the third and the fourth letters , the fifth and Sixth letters and so on. Which letter would be the seventh letter counting from right?

a) O

b)S

c)T

d)I

E) Y

 

5) How many suchpairs of letters are there in the Word ‘TRUTH’ each of Which is as far away from the word as When they are arranged in alphabetical order?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

Directions(6-10) study the following arrangement carefullyand answer the questions given below:

MAY   MAT   CAT   RAM   SET

(Note: The words formed after performing the given operations may or may not be a meaningful English word.)
6). If the second alphabet in each of the word is changed to the previous alphabet in English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed have more than one vowel?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of the above
7) If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order within the word, how many words will begin with a vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of the above

8) How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the third letter of the second word from the left and second letter of the second word from the right?

a) 14

b) 20

c) 18

d) 17

e) None of the above

9) If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in the English dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be the fourth word from the left?

a) RAM

b) SET

c) CAT

d) MAY

e) MAT

10) If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will there be no vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than Four

ANSWERS:

1).Answer d) 45m East

2). Answer d) North East

3). Answer b) 20km South

4). Answer b) S

S O L I T A R Y

O S I L A T Y R

5). Answer c) Two

TRUTH

HRTTU

6). Answer a) None

MAY   MAT   CAT   RAM   SET

MZY   MZT    CZT    RZM   SDT

7). Answer e) None of the above

MAY   MAT   CAT   RAM   SET

AMY   AMT   ACT   AMR   EST

8). Answer c) 18

MAY   MAT   CAT   RAM   SET

9). Answer a) RAM

MAY   MAT   CAT   RAM   SET

CAT   MAT  MAY  RAM   SET

10). Answer e) More than Four.

MAY   MAT   CAT   RAM   SET

LBX   LBS    BBS  QBL  RFS

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests