Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-52

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Miscellaneous. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-52

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Point H is 8 m towards the North of Point K. Point G is 4 m towards the South of point J. Point I is 3 m towards the East of point G. Point E is 3 m towards the West of point K. Point F is 4 m towards the West of point H. Point J is 3 m towards the West of point H.

1) What is the distance between G and F?

a) 4

b) 17

c) 8

d) 17

e) Cannot be determined

 

2) Point I is in which direction with respect to point J?

a) South West

b) North East

c) South East

d) North West

e) None of these

 

3) If a person walks 6 m in West direction from point K then, G is in which direction of the current position?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South East

d) South

e) None of these

 

4) How many such digits are there in the number 5734619 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

 

5) If the positions of the first and the Eight digits in the number 85231467 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the Seven digits are interchanged and so on, which of the following will be the second digit from the left end after the rearrangement?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 3

d) 1

e) None of these

 

 

Directions (6 -10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

2   K   %   U   1   M   W   4   *   J   8   N   R   E   5   D   A   P   $   3   T   I   Q   7   9   B   #

6) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a consonant?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

 

7) Which of the following is exactly in the middle between 5 and 9 in the above arrangement?

a) 3

b) T

c) P

d) $

e) None of these

 

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) % W 2

b) 4 N M

c) E A N

d) P I D

e) T 9 $

 

9) How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and not immediately followed by a consonant?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

 

10) Which of the following is sixth to the left of the Nineteenth from the left in the above arrangement?

a) N

b) 8

c) 5

d) R

e) None of these

 

Answers:

1. Answer d)17

2. Answer c) South East

3. Answer b) North East

4. Answer c) Two

5 7 3 4 6 1 9

1 3 4 5 6 7 9

5. Answer b) 6

Numbers after operation 7 6 4 1 3 2 5 8

Second digit from left end is=6

Direction (6-10)

6. Answer b) One

There is only one vowel (U) that satisfies the given condition.

7. Answer a) 3

Each letters lying between 5 and 9 are:

D   A   P   $   3   T   I   Q   7

The middle element is 3.

8. Answer c) E A N

In all other groups, the first element moves 4 steps forward to give the second elements, which in turn moves 6 steps backward to give the third element.

9. Answer c) Two

There are two numbers (4 and 7) that satisfy the given condition.

10. Answer d) R

7th to the left of the 16th from the left means (19 – 6) = 13th from the left, i.e., R.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

 

 

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests