Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Inequality) Day-72

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with wonderful opportunity; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Coding Decoding and Inequality. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Inequality) Day-72

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-4) Study the following information briefly to answer the questions correctly.

A % B means, B is at 1m to the south west of A.

A & B means, B is at 2m to the south east of A.

A $ B means, B is at 1 metre to the north-east of A.

A @ B means, B is at 1 metre to the South of A.

A* B means, B is at 1 metre to the West of A.

A # B means, B is at 1 metre to the East of A.

 

1) According to K%[email protected]*M, If G is the north point of R, then G is in which direction with respect to K ?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

2) According to N*[email protected]#Q, If G is 5m to the south of Q then what is the total distance between N and G ?

a) 6m

b) 7m

c) 8m

d) 9m

e) 5m

3) According to V$L&K*T, then T is in which direction with respect to L?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South East

e) Cannot be determined.

4) According to C&D$E#K.C is in which direction with respect to K?

a) North west

b) South west

c) North east

d) South East

e) Cannot be determined

5) If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.

a) I

b) B

c) L

d) X

e) Ya

 

Directions (6-10) Read the following information carefully to answer the question.

INSTRUCTIONS:

In alphabetic series, all the vowels are removed and then the letters are coded as1-8 like B is coded as 1, C is coded as 2, D is coded as 3 and so on. Now, Next letters after 8 will again be coded 1-8 till Z. Vowels are coded as per below arrangement.

[email protected]

ANIKUT-%[email protected]#8

TEAN-8&%3

ON-!3

  1. If 1st letter is vowel and last is consonant, then the code of all the consonants will be valued +2
  2. If 1st and last letter of the word is vowel, then 3rd letter of the word is coded as *
  3.  If there are more than three vowels in a word, then the first two vowels are coded as +

 

6) What is the code of ‘ENDURE’ ?

a) !3*!#6&

b) &3*#6&

c) !3*#6&

d) &33#6&

e) None of these

7) What is the possible code for ‘JACKPOT’?

a) 7%284%8

b) 7%284!8

c) 7%684%8

d) 7%284#8

e) 7%254!8

8) What is the code of  ‘Better late than never’ ?

a) 1&88&6 1%[email protected] 86%3  3&1&6

b) 1!88&6 1%8& 86%3  3&1&6

c) 1&88&6 1%8& 86%3  3&1&6

d) 1&88&6 1%8& 86%7  3&1&6

e) None of these

9) What is the possible code for ‘TAMILNADU’?

a) 8+2+13%3#

b) 8+2+43%3#

c) [email protected]#

d) 8+2+13%3+

e) None of these

10) What is the sum of all the numbers that codes for the word ‘POSSIBLE’?

a) 18

b) 29

c) 24

d) 20

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Answer d) Can’t be determined

2. Answer a) 6m

3. Answer e) Cannot be determined

4. Answer e) Cannot be determined

5. Answer b) B

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

C O M P A T I B I L I T Y

Meaningful word –  L I M B

Directions (6-10)

6. Answer b) &3*#6&

7. Answer b) 7%284!8

8. Answer c) 1&88&6  1%8&  86%3  3&1&6

9. Answer a) 8+2+13%3#

10. Answer d) 20

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests