Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Inequality & Number Sequence) Day-78

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with wonderful opportunity; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Inequality & Number Sequence. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Inequality & Number Sequence) Day-78

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-5): In the following question @, $, #, % and & are used according to following meaning.

A # B‘ means, A is not greater than B‘.

A % B‘ means, A is neither greater nor smaller than B‘.

A & B‘ means, A is neither greater nor equal to B‘.

A $ B‘ means, A is not smaller than B‘.

A @ B‘ means, A is neither smaller nor equal to B‘.

Now according to the following statement if they aretrue, judge their Conclusions I, II and III follow definitely true.

1) Statements:

Z $ X, X @ W, W % V

Conclusions:

  1. Z @ V
  2. X % V
  3.  V # Z

a) Only I is true

b) Only II is true

c) Only III is true

d) I and III are true

e) None of these

2) Statements:

B @ X, X # F, F $ H

Conclusions:

  1. F @ B
  2. H % X
  3. H # B

a) Only I is true

b) I and III are true

c) Only II is true

d) None is true

e) None of these

3) Statements:

Z % S, S @ T, T $ U

Conclusions:

  1. U # S
  2. T & Z
  3. S @ U

a) Either I or III is true

b) Only I is true

c) Only II and III is true

d) I and II are true

e) None of the above

4) Statements:

K % H, H # G, G & I

Conclusions:

  1. H & I
  2. G $ K
  3. K # I

a) Only I is true

b) Only I and II are true

c) Only III is true

d) None is true

e) All of the above

5) Statements:

T @ Y, Y $ G, G # W

Conclusions:

  1. G % T
  2. T # G
  3. T @ G

a) Either I or II is true

b) Either II or III is true

c) Only III is true

d) None is true

e) None of the above

Direction (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

7 6 1 7 9 2 4 1 5 6 4 9 2 3 4 1 2 5 8 5 8 4 8 3 1 2 7 5 2 6 7 3 9 5 3

6) How many such 7’s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a digit which has a numerical value of more than four?

a) None

b) one

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) How many such 1’s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a perfect square?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) How many such 9’s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded and followed by an odd digit?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Which of the following is third to the left of the eighteenth digit from the left end of the above arrangement?

a) 8

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 1

10) If all the even digits are deleted from the above arrangement, which of the following will be ninth from the right end of the arrangement?

a) 9

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

e) 7

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1). Answer  a) Only I is true

  1. Z >V ( True )
  2. X = V (Not True )
  3. V ≤ Z (Not True )

2). Answer  d) None is true

  1. F >B (Not True )
  2. H = X (Not True )
  3.  H ≤B (Not True )

3). Answer c) Only II and III is true

  1. U ≤ S (Not True )
  2. T <Z (True )
  3. S > U ( True )

4). Answer b)Only  I and II are true

  1. H < I ( True )
  2. G ≥K ( True )
  3. K ≤ I (Not True )

5). Answer c) Only III is true

  1. G = T (Not True )
  2. T ≤ G (Not True )
  3. T > G ( True )

Direction (6-10)

6). Answer d) Three

7 6 ,7 9, 7 5

7). Answer c) Two

41, 41

8). Answer b) One

3 9 5

9). Answer c) 4

third to the left of the eighteenth digit from the left

end= 18-3= 15th from left=4

10). Answer b) 3

7  1 7  9  1 5  9  3  1  5  5  3  1  7  5  7  3  9  5  3

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews