Crack SBI Clerk / Syndicate PO / Canara Bank PO 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-2

Crack SBI Clerk / Syndicate PO / Canara Bank PO 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-2:

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Syndicate Bank PO Exam, Canara Bank PO Exam and Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Miscellaneous. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / Syndicate PO / Canara Bank PO – Reasoning Ability (Miscellaneous)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction(1-5) :Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

“Must focus permanent” is coded as “ra ga ta”

“Must is important point” is coded  as “ra la na va”

“Focus point right” is coded as  “ta na ba”

“Nothing is permanent” is coded as “ma la ga”

1) What is the code for the word ‘Right’?

a) ta

b) na

c) ba

d) Either a or c

e) None of these

2) Which of the following word is coded as ‘na’?

a) Must

b) Is

c) Important

d) Point

e) Either b or c

3) What is the code for the word ‘Important’?

a) ra

b) la

c) na

d) va

e) Either a or b

4) Which of the following word is coded as ‘ma’?

a) Is

b) Permanent

c) Nothing

d) None of these

e) Either a or b

5) What is the code for ‘Nothing important right’?

a) ga va ba

b) ma la ba

c) ma va ta

d) ma va ba

e) Either b or c

Direction( 6 – 7 ): Each of the questions given below consists of two statement. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question and mark your answer :

6) Among five persons P, Q, R, S and T who got the third lowest mark?

  1. Q got more mark than R and T. Neither P nor Q got the highest mark.
  2. P got more marks than Q and R.

a) If only I is sufficient to answer the question

b) If only II is sufficient to answer the question

c) If neither I nor II is sufficient to answer the question

d) If either I or II is sufficient to answer the question

e) If both I and II together sufficient to answer the question

 

7) How is ‘level’ coded in the code language?

  1. ‘level to increase’ is coded as ‘la ga ma’ ‘colour is increase’ is coded as ‘ga ta na’
  2. ‘land to dry’ is coded as ‘ma va ba’. ‘fire exit’ is coded as ‘sa pa’.

a) If only I is sufficient to answer the question

b) If only II is sufficient to answer the question

c) If neither I nor II is sufficient to answer the question

d) If either I or II is sufficient to answer the question

e) If both I and II together sufficient to answer the question

Direction(8 – 10):Study the following information and answer the questions given below

W, E, R, T, Y, U, M and P are there in the family. There are three married couples in the family. W is married to E, who has only two daughters U and P. T is father of M, who is brother of Y. P and R are married couples and has no children.

8) How is T related to R?

a) Sister in law

b) Sister

c) Sister in law’s husband

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

9) If Y is granddaughter of W, then how is Y related to P?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Son

d) Daughter

e) None of these

10) If M is married to H, then how is Y related to H?

a) Sister in law

b) Brother in law

c) Sister

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

 Explanation:

Must – ra

Focus – ta

Permanent – ga

Is – la

Important – va

Point – na

Right – ba

Nothing – ma

1). Answer c) ba

2). Answer d) Point

3). Answer d) va

4). Answer c) Nothing

5). Answer d) ma va ba

6). Answer e) Both I and II together sufficient

From statement I and II

We can get

S  >  P  >  Q  > R/T  > R/T

7). Answer e) If both I and II together sufficient to answer the question

From I and II

Level – la

to – ma

increase – ga

8). Answer c) Sister in law’s husband

9). Answer a) Niece

10). Answer d) Cannot be determined

Click Here for More Logical Reasoning Practice Questions