Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-61

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Miscellaneous. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-61

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view this questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

In a certain code language

 “Make Works As Interesting” is written as “H15D V8N T33R H4Z”

 “Knowledge Should Be Shared” is written as “W12H V27P W12H V4Y”

“Giving More Emphasis are” is written as  “T12T V9Z V8N H16V”

1) What is the code for ‘Knowledge’ in the given code language?

a) V18P

b) W12H

c) V4Y

d) V27P

e) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘Giving attitude’ in the given code language?

a) T12T Z16V

b) T12T V16Z

c) T12V Z16V

d) V12Y Z12V

e) None of these

3) What may be the possible code for ‘more interesting knowledge’ in the given code language?

a) V4V T33R V18P

b) V9V T22R V27P

c) V3V T33R V18P

d) V8N T33R V27P

e) None of these

4) What may be the possible code for ‘be intolerant’ in the given code language?

a) V4Y G27R

b) V4Y G20R

c) G20G V4V

d) V16V G20P

e) None of these

5) What is the code for ‘work perfectly’ in the given code language?

a) I8D K27B

b) D8I K27B

c) P8D B27K

d) I8D L27B

e) None of the above

Direction (6- 8):Study the following information to answer the given questions:

A%B means A is the husband of B

A ~ B means A is the wife B

A * B means A is the father of B

A $ B means A is the mother of B

A # B means A is the brother of B

A +B means A is the sister of B

A ! B means A is the daughter of B

A & B means A is the son of B

6) In which of the following statement ‘P is a niece of S ‘is definitely true?

a) T+S*R%P+Q

b) Q*R+S%P$T

c) P*Q+R%S$T

d) P!Q%R+S%T

e) None of these

7) In which of the following expressions does U is cousin of J is definitely true?

a) Q!J#O+U%M+P

b) U!M%Q+P%O$ J

c) M+J#O%P!Q* U

d) M*J+P% U!O!Q

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combination comes in the blank from left to right, to make ‘Z is brother in law of M’s mother’s father in law’ is definitely true?

Z_N_J_X_T_M

a) %, +, #, *, !

b) %, +, *, %, +

c) %, +, *, %, $

d) +, %, !, $, #

e) None of these

9) Among five friends P, Q, R, S and T. P is shorter than Q but taller than R. S is taller than P. T is shorter than R. Who amongst the following is the tallest?

a) P

b) Q

c) S

d) Either Q or S

e) None of these

10) Sumithra is 8th rank ahead of Radha in a class of 45. If Radha rank from bottom is 19th then find the rank of Sumithra from beginning?

a) 17

b) 18

c) 19

d) 20

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

Logic

Knowledge

1) E =  V

2) Count of total letter in the word is

If it is odd number multiply with 3 (are – 3 X 3 =09)

If it is even number multiply with 2 (must – 4 X 2 = 08)

So Knowledge = (9*3) = 27

 

3) K = P

  1. Answer d) V27P
  2. Answer b) T12T V16Z
  3. Answer d) V8N T33R V27P
  4. Answer b) V4Y G20R
  5. Answer c) P8D B27K

Direction (6-8)

6. Answer d) P!Q%R+S%T

7. Answer b) U!M%Q+P%O$ J

8. Answer c) %, +, *, %, $

9. Answer d) Either Q or S

Q, S > P> R >T (we donot know the exact position of Q and S)

10. Answer c) 19

Radha’s rank from the top = 45-19+1 =27

Sumithra is 8th rank ahead of Radha so,sumithra’s rank from top is 19.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: