Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-63

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Miscellaneous. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-63

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-3) Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

Among five friends Raji, Kani, Sham, Priyan and Renu and they are arranged according to their heights. Kaniga is shorter than only three person. Sham is taller than Raji  but shorter than Priyan. Sham is shorter than only one person.

1) Who is taller than Kaniga but shorter than Sham?

a) Raji

b) Renu

c) Priyan

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

2) If Kaniga is shorter than Raji, then who among the following is the shortest?

a) Renu

b) Priyan

c) Raji

d) Kaniga

e) None of these

3) If one more person Radha joined in that group, who is taller than Renu, then who among the following person is second shortest?

a) Renu

b) Raji

c) Radha

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

 

Directions (4-5) Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

Siva starts his journey from his office and he walks 3 km towards the South direction. He then takes a left turn and walks 4 km. After that, he takes a right turn and walks 3 km to reach a point from where he takes a left turn and walks 4km to reach his home.

4) What is the shortest distance between  Siva’s office and house ?

a) 20 km

b) 10 km

c) 15 km

d) 12 km

e) None of these

5) In which direction was Siva moving after taking the second left turn?

a) South-West

b) North

c) East

d) North-east

e) North-west

 

Directions ( 6–10) Study the following information and answer the given question:

In a certain code language

“wealth is loss nothing” is written as ‘zah mnb ueg jqp’,

“health is loss something” is written as ‘ueg lob hsn mnb,

“character is loss everything” is written as ‘mnb cxd tgl ueg’ and

“get nothing but everything” is written as ‘kpr zah fvc cxd’

 

6) In the given code language, what does the code ‘lob’ stand for?

a) health

b) something

c) loss

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘nothing’ in the given code language?

a) mnb

b) hsn

c) tgl

d) cxq

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘loss’ in the given code language?

a) either ‘mnb’ or ‘zah’

b) either ‘ueg’ or ‘mnb’

c) either ‘tgl’ or ‘ueg’

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘tgl’ in the given code language?

a) nothing

b) everything

c) wealth

d) character

e) None of these

10) What may be the possible code for ‘fvc ueg zah’ in the given code language?

a) nothing is loss

b) something is everything

c) loss get nothing

d) everything but nothing

e) Cannot be determine

Answers:

Direction (1-3)

  1. Answer d) Cannot be determined

2. Answer a) Renu

3. Answer  d) Cannot be determined

Direction (4-5)

4. Answer b) 10 km

5. Answer c) East

Directions ( 6–10)

6. Answer d) Cannot be determine

7. Answer  e) None of these

8. Answer b) either ‘ueg’ or ‘mnb’

9. Answer d) character

10. Answer c) loss get nothing

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: