Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-67

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Coding Decoding & Data Sufficiency. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Miscellaneous) Day-67

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement and answer questions given:

J  K  Z  L  M  T  U  V G  E  F  W  X  D  C  N  O  P  Q  Y  B  Z  A  R  S  H  I

1) If letters of the above given series are written in reverse order then which letter will be third to the left of eighteenth letter from your right?

a) Q

b) B

c) Y

d) Z

e) None of these

2) What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?

MOT, VCG, FXW, ?

a) NQP

b) SBA

c) TGX

d) FCD

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is the fifth to the right of thirteenth letter from left end?

a) P

b) O

c) Q

d) Y

e) None of these

4) If every alternate letter starting from L is replaced with odd numbers starting from 1, which letter or number will be third to the left of tenth letter from right end?

a) 5

b) N

c) 7

d) C

e) None of these

5) If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the sixth, tenth, fourteenth and sixteenth letters from left end in the given series, which will be the first letter of that word? If no such word can be formed, your answer would be X, and if more than one such word can be formed, answer is P.

a) M

b) T

c) X

d) E

e) P

Directions (6-8) Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

Among six people – A, B, C, D, E and F each of a different age, A is younger than only D. Only three people are younger than C. F is younger than E. F is not the youngest.

6) Who amongst the following is the youngest?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) C

e) None of these

7)  If E’s age 16 years, then which of the following may be B’s age?

a) 19 years

b) 22 years

c) 18 years

d) 17 years

e) 12 years

8) How many people are younger than E?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than four

Directions (9-10) Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

Thirty students are standing in a straight line facing north. Vani is standing Tenth from the left end. There are only five students between Vani and Kavya. Janani is standing exactly between Kavya and Vani. Sara is standing eighth to the right of Janani. Ramya is standing sixth from the right end of the line. There are more than eight students between Vani and Sara.

9) How many people are standing between Sara and Ramya?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

10) What is Janani’s position with respect to Ramya?

a) Eighth to the left

b) Fifteenth to the left

c) Twelfth to the left

d) Tenth to the left

e) None of these

Answers:

 

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer b) B

18 + 3 = 21st letter from the right in the reverse series

or, 21st letter from the left in the original series.

2) Answer e) None of these

M + 3 = V, V + 3 = F, F + 3 = D

O – 2 = C, C – 2 = X, X – 2 = F

T + 3 = G, G + 3 = W, W + 3 = C Hence, ? = DFC

3) Answer a) P

13 + 5 = 18th from left end

4) Answer d) C

10 + 3 = 13th from the right end

5) Answer e) P

T, E, D, N

TEND, DENT

 

Directions (6-8)

6) Answer a) B

7) Answer e) 12 years

(B is younger than E)

8) Answer b) Two

(Only two F and B)

 

Directions (9-10)

9) According to information given

Final arrangement is as follows

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Vani 11 12 Janani 14 15 Kavya 17 18 19 20 Sara 22 23 24 Ramya 26 27 28 29 30

Answer c) three people are between Sara and Ramya.

10) Answer c) Twelfth to the left

Ramya is at 25th position and Janani at 13th position.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: