Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-134

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-134)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven person -A, B, C, D, E, F and G have holiday on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them likes different cartoon characters, viz. Doraemon, Shin Chan, Ben10, Hattori, Tom, Bheem and Motu, but not necessarily in the same order.

G has holiday on immediately before C. F has holiday on either Tuesday or Saturday. Both G and C have holiday on one of the days after the one who likes Doraemon. A has holiday on immediately before the one who likes Shin Chan. Only one person has holiday between F and the one who likes Doraemon. Only three persons have holiday between the one who likes Ben 10 and the one who likes Bheem. D has holiday on immediately after the one who likes Tom. Only two persons have holiday D and E. The one who likes Ben 10 has holiday on Monday. Only two persons have holiday between G and the one who likes Tom. C does not like Motu.

1) Who among the following likes Motu?

a) G

b) A

c) F

d) B

e) None of these

2) How many persons have holiday between the one who likes Hattori and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) G-Bheem

b) F-Tom

c) C-Shin Chan

d) G-Hattori

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person have a holiday between E and the one who likes Tom

b) G likes Hattori and has a holiday on Saturday.

c) C likes Shin Chan

d) B has a holiday on one of the day after the one who likes Bheem

e) None of these

5) G is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way D is related to Monday. Which of the following days is A related to following the same pattern?

a) Thursday

b) Saturday

c) Sunday

d) Tuesday

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people-S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building numbered is one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them likes different colors, viz Red, Yellow, Blue, Pink, Green, White and Black, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons live between V and S. T lives immediately below W. Y lives on one of the floors below X. Y does not like Pink. Only one person lives between V and the one who likes Green. The one who likes Black lives on one of the odd numbered floors below the one who likes Green. S does not live on the topmost floor.  The one who likes Blue lives one of the even numbered floors above W. Only one person lives between the one who likes Pink and the one who likes White. V lives on one of the floors below S. Only two persons live between U and the one who likes Green. T does not like Green. The one who likes Red lives immediately below U.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) T-Black

b) X-Pink

c) U-Yellow

d) V-White

e) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person lives between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Black

b) W likes Green and lives on the floor number four.

c) X likes Yellow lives on one of the floor below S

d) T likes Pink

e) None of these

8) Who among the following likes Yellow?

a) U

b) T

c) X

d) Y

e) None of these

9) How many persons live between the one who likes Pink and the one who likes Yellow?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Black

b) The one who likes Red

c) The one who likes White

d) The one who likes Yellow

e) The one who likes Green

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • F has holiday on either Tuesday or Saturday.
  • The one who likes Ben 10 has holiday on Monday.
  • Only one person has holiday between F and the one who likes Doraemon.
  • From the above condition we have 2 Cases

  • G has holiday on immediately before C.
  • Both G and C have holiday on one of the days after the one who likes Doraemon.
  • Only two persons have holiday between G and the one who likes Tom.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • Case 1 derived from 2 Cases.

  • Only three persons have holiday between the one who likes Ben 10 and the one who likes Bheem.
  • Only two persons have holiday between G and the one who likes Tom.
  • D has holiday on immediately after the one who likes Tom.

  • C does not like Motu.
  • A has holiday on immediately before the one who likes Shin Chan.
  • Only two persons have holiday D and E.
  • From the above condition Case 1(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons live between V and S.
  • S does not live on the topmost floor.
  • V lives on one of the floors below S.
  • Only one person lives between V and the one who likes Green.
  • Only two persons live between U and the one who likes Green.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The one who likes Red lives immediately below U.
  • The one who is likes Black lives on one of the odd numbered floors below the one who likes Green.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • Case 3 derive 2 Cases.

  • Y lives on one of the floors below X.
  • T lives immediately below W.
  • T does not like Green.

  • The one who likes Blue lives one of the even numbered floors above W.
  • From the above condition Case 3(a) and Case 3(b) were dropped.
  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Pink and the one who likes White.
  • Y does not like Pink.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF