Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-139

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-139)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are working in different companies, TCS, IBM, Wipro, L&T, Sony, Infosys and CTS, but not necessarily in same order. They all have different salaries, Rs.60000, Rs.75000, Rs.80000, Rs.85000, Rs.90000, Rs.95000 and Rs.115000, but not necessarily in the same order.

U works in IBM and his salary is Rs.85000. Salary of S is Rs.75000. The difference between the salary of Q and T is Rs.20000. V works in CTS. Neither Q’s nor P’s salary is Rs.80000. V’s salary is higher when compared to P. The persons, whose salary difference is highest, have works in Sony and Wipro. Neither P nor S works in Infosys. The one who works in TCS has the salary of Rs.80000. Neither T nor P works in Wipro.

1) Who among the following works in TCS?

a) T

b) S

c) R

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

2) Who among the following gets the highest salary?

a) V

b) T

c) R

d) Q

e) None of these

3) What is the difference between the salary of R and the one who works in Infosys?

a) Rs.20000

b) Rs.10000

c) Rs.35000

d) Rs.30000

e) None of these

4) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) P-Sony-Rs.115000

b) T-Rs.80000-TCS

c) R-Infosys-Rs.95000

d) Q-Wipro-Rs.60000

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who works in Sony has the salary of Rs.115000

b) R works in Infosys and his salary is Rs.75000

c) The one who works in CTS has the salary is Rs.5000 less than T

d) Q works in Wipro and his salary is Rs.60000

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, the above floor is numbered two and so on until the topmost floor number is seven. Each of them likes different numbers, 82, 89, 88, 87, 85, 84 and 81, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons live between G and the one who likes 89. B lives one of the floors below the one who likes 89. E lives immediately below the one who likes 82. Only one person lives between E and the one who likes 81. Only two person lives between A and C. Only one person lives between B and the one who likes 84. Only two person lives between F and the one who likes 85. E lives at one of the floors above the one who likes 89. C does not like 84. Only two person lives between G and B. Difference between F and the one who lives immediately below F is 3.

6) How many persons live between the one who likes 84 and the one who likes 82?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) No one

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) D-5th floor-84

b) E-84-6th floor

c) C-89-2nd floor

d) F-87-4th floor

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) A likes 89 and lives on the floor number 5.

b) E likes 84 and lives on the floor number 6.

c) G likes 87 and lives on the lowermost floor.

d) D likes 82 lives on the topmost floor

e) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes 87

b) The one who likes 89

c) The one who likes 88

d) The one who likes 84

e) The one who likes 82

10) The one who likes 88 is related to 2nd floor in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way the one who likes 89 is related to 6th floor. Which of the following floor is the one who likes 87 related to following the same pattern?

a) 1st floor

b) 7th floor

c) 4th floor

d) 5th floor

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • U works in IBM and his salary is Rs.85000.
  • V works in CTS.
  • Salary of S is Rs.75000.

  • The one who works in TCS has the salary of Rs.80000.
  • Neither Q’s nor P’s salary is Rs.80000.
  • Neither T nor P works in Wipro.
  • Neither P nor S works in Infosys.
  • The persons, whose salary difference is highest, have works in Sony and Wipro. Hence the salary is either Rs.115000 or Rs.60000.
  • Therefore S works in L&T and P works in Sony.

  • V’s salary higher compared to P.
  • The persons, whose salary difference is highest, have works in Sony and Wipro. Hence the salary is either Rs.115000 or Rs.60000.
  • P’s salary is RS.60000.
  • The difference between the salary of Q and T is Rs.20000, hence their salary is either Rs.95000 or Rs.115000.
  • From the above condition Q has the salary Rs.115000 and T’s salary is Rs.95000.

  • The one who works in TCS has the salary of Rs.80000.
  • Hence R works in TCS.
  • From the above statements Q works in Wipro and T works in Infosys.
  • V’s salary is Rs.90000
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons live between G and the one who likes 89.
  • Only two person lives between G and B.
  • B lives one of the floors below the one who likes 89.
  • E lives at one of the floors above the one who likes 89.
  • E lives immediately below the one who likes 82.
  • Only one person lives between B and the one who likes 84.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only one person lives between E and the one who likes 81.
  • Only two person lives between F and the one who likes 85.
  • Difference between F and the one who lives immediately below F is 3.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • Difference between F and the one who lives immediately below F is 3, hence F likes 87.
  • C does not like 84.
  • Only two person lives between A and C.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF