Crack RRB PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-140

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for RRB PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-140)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight Persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in eight different floors of a building. The lowermost floor of building is numbered one and above it is numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Orange, Pink, Yellow, Black, White, Green and Blue, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons live between B and the one who likes Green. The one who likes Black lives on a floor immediately above A. E and H like either Orange or Yellow. Only two persons live between F and the one who likes Orange. B lives on the even numbered floor below floor numbered six. Neither A nor B likes Orange. G lives one of the floors below the one who likes Orange. Only one person lives between the one who is likes Black and the one who likes Pink. D likes Red and lives one of the odd numbered floors. H lives above E.  A does not like Blue. Only one person lives between the one who likes Orange and the one who likes Red. Same number of persons lives above B as below the floor of A.

1) How many persons live between one who likes Pink and C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) H

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) F

3) H is related to White in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way B is related to Red. Which of the following Floor is F related to following the same pattern?

a) Blue

b) Pink

c) Orange

d) Yellow

e) None of these

4) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) G-White

b) F-Pink

c) C-Green

d) H-Black

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is correct?

a) The one who likes Black lives on the top floor

b) D likes Red and lives on the floor number four.

c) A likes white and lives on the floor number six

d) The one who likes Green lives on the lowermost floor.

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven Friends – S, T, U, V, X, Y and Z are going to tour in different days of a week Monday to Sunday. Each of them goes to different Places Chennai, Bangalore, Delhi, Kolkata, Mangalore, Cochin and Mumbai but not necessarily in the same order.

Y goes on Saturday and is not going to Cochin. U goes on Wednesday and goes neither Cochin nor Delhi. The one who goes on Friday goes to Mumbai. V is going to Kolkata. The one who goes to Bangalore goes on Tuesday. S does not go to Bangalore and Cochin. T goes on one of the day after U but not on Sunday. X is going to Mangalore and goes on one of the day above U.

6) S related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way V is related to Friday. Which of the following days is U related to following the same pattern?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Thursday

d) Sunday

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) T-Friday

b) S-Sunday

c) V-Monday

d) T-Thursday

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) S-Y

b) X-Z

c) U-T

d) Y-V

e) Z-S

9) Who among the following goes to Chennai?

a) Z

b) Y

c) S

d) U

e) None of these

10) Z goes to which of the following place?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) Delhi

d) Cochin

e) None of these

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Explanation:

  • B lives on the even numbered floor below floor numbered six.
  • Only two persons live between B and the one who likes Green.
  • Same number of persons lives above B as below the floor of A.
  • The one who is likes Black lives on a floor immediately above A.
  • No we have 3 Cases.

  • Only two persons live between F and the one who likes Orange.
  • Neither A nor B likes Orange.
  • Now Case 2 derived from 2 Cases

  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Orange and the one who likes Red.
  • G lives one of the floors below the one who likes Orange.
  • D likes Red and lives one of the odd numbered floors.
  • From the above condition Case 1, Case 2(a) and Case 2(b) was dropped.

  • E and H like either Orange or Yellow.
  • H lives above E.
  • A does not likes Blue.
  • Only one person lives between the one who is likes Black and the one who likes Pink.
  • So the final arrangement is..

Direction (6-10):

 

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Explanation:

  • U goes on Wednesday and he goes neither Cochin nor Delhi.
  • The one who goes on Friday goes to Mumbai.
  • The one who goes to Bangalore goes on Tuesday.
  • Y goes on Saturday and he is not going to Cochin.
  • X going to Mangalore and goes on one of the day above U.
  • T goes on one of the day after U but not on Sunday.
  • No we have 2 cases

  • V is going to Kolkata.
  • Y goes on Saturday and is not going to Cochin.
  • S does not go to Bangalore and Cochin.
  • U goes on Wednesday and goes neither Cochin nor Delhi.
  • So the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • The final arrangement is.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF