Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-144

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-144)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z belongs to three different cities, Chennai, Bangalore and Mumbai, atleast two persons are from the same city but not more than three. Each of them likes different three different colors, Red, Pink and Blue, at least two persons like same color but not more than three.

Y likes Red. V likes Pink belongs to Bangalore with only W. S and T do not belong to Mumbai and likes the same color but not Pink. U likes Red belongs to Mumbai with Z, who likes Pink. Y and U do not belong to the same city. X does not like Blue. W likes Red.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) S-Red

b) X-Pink

c) T-Red

d) Z-Blue

e) None of these

2) Who among the following likes Pink?

a) Z, V, T

b) V, X, S

c) Y, Z, X

d) X, V, Z

e) None of these

3) Who among the following persons belong to Chennai?

a) X, Y, S

b) W, S, T

c) Y, X

d) S, T, Z

e) None of these

4) X likes which of the following color?

a) Blue

b) Red

c) Pink

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

5) S belongs to which of the following city?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends- S, T, U, V, W, X and Y lives in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven.

P lives on the floor number five. U lives one of the floors below P but not in the lowermost floor. Only two persons live between S and X. W lives on the odd numbered floor but not topmost floor. X lives one of the floors above U but not in the topmost floor. Only three persons live between T and W.

6) How many persons live between T and V?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) None of these

7) Who among the following lives in the lowermost floor?

a) W

b) S

c) V

d) T

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) W

b) T

c) S

d) P

e) V

9) S is related to X in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way W is related to V. Which of the following persons is U related to following the same pattern?

a) T

b) W

c) P

d) S

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) X lives in the floor number six.

b) U lives immediately below P and immediately above S

c) W lives in the floor number one

d) T lives on the topmost floor and immediately above X.

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • V likes Pink belong to Bangalore with only W.
  • W likes Red.
  • U likes Red belongs to Mumbai with Z, who likes Pink.
  • Y likes Red.

  • S and T do not belong to Mumbai and likes the same color but not Pink.
  • Hence S and T are belong to Chennai and likes Blue.

  • Y and U do not belong to the same city.
  • Hence Y belongs to Chennai
  • X does not like Blue, hence X likes Pink.
  • X belongs to Mumbai.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

  • P lives on the floor number five.
  • U lives one of the floors below P but not in the lowermost floor.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only two persons live between S and X.
  • X lives one of the floors above U but not in the topmost floor.
  • Now Case 3 was derived from 2 cases.

  • W lives on the odd numbered floor but not topmost floor.
  • Only three persons live between T and W.
  • From the above condition Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests