Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-148

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-148)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

 

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends –Vivek, Yashmin, Roshan, Renu, Ovi, Priya, Deepika and Kaviya are living in an eight floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight.

Renu lives in the even number floor. Only three persons live between Renu and Yashmin. Vivek lives immediately above Deepika. Priya lives immediately above Roshan. Only one person lives between Roshan and Vivek. Vivek lives one of the floors above Yashmin. Ovi does not live on the lowermost floor. Renu lives neither floor number 4 nor floor number 8.

1) How many persons live between Priya and Yashmin?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Roshan

b) Kaviya

c) Vivek

d) Ovi

e) Priya

3) Kaviya is related to Deepika in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Vivek is related to Priya. Which of the following persons is Ovi related to following the same pattern?

a) Renu

b) Roshan

c) Yashmin

d) Vivek

e) None of these

4) Who among the following lives on the floor number three?

a) Deepika

b) Ovi

c) Vivek

d) Roshan

e) None of these

5) Priya lives on which of the following floor?

a) Third floor

b) Seventh floor

c) Second floor

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are going to Delhi on two different dates 11 and 18 of four different months, viz. January, April, May and June. Only one person goes to Delhi on one date of one month.

C goes before G. Only two persons go in between E and D. H goes on an even date of the month but not June 18. The number person goes before B is same as the number of persons goes after D. Only one person goes in between H and B. Only one person goes in between C and G. The number of persons goes in between F and D is same as A and H. B goes before H.

6) How many person goes in between C and E?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) June 18- E

b) April 18- H

c) June 11- D

d) January 18- B

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) H

b) E

c) B

d) A

e) G

9) Who among the following goes to Delhi in June 18?

a) F

b) E

c) A

d) C

e) None of these

10) F is related to H in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way E is related to C. Which of the following persons is B related to following the same pattern?

a) D

b) H

c) A

d) G

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Renu lives in the even number floor.
  • Only three persons live between Renu and Yashmin.
  • Renu lives neither floor number 4 nor floor number 8.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Vivek lives immediately above Deepika.
  • Only one person lives between Roshan and Vivek.
  • Vivek lives one of the floors above Yashmin
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • Priya lives immediately above Roshan.
  • Ovi does not live on the lowermost floor.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

  • H goes on an even date of the month but not June 18.
  • Only one person goes in between H and B.
  • B goes before H.
  • The number person goes before B is same as the number of persons goes after D.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only two persons go in between E and D.
  • Only one person goes in between C and G.
  • C goes before G.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped and case 2 derive further 2 Cases.

  • The number of persons goes in between F and D is same as A and H.
  • From the above condition Case 2(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF