Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-158

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning puzzle Arrangement Questions (Day-158)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons- A, B, C, D, E, F and G are promoted in seven different days of the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them works in different companies, viz. TCS, CTS, TVS, Infosys, L&T, Oracle and IBM, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only four persons promoted between E and the one who works in Oracle. The number of persons promoted before D is as same number of person promoted after B. F works in TCS and promoted immediately before C. The one works in TVS promoted in Friday. Only one person promoted between E and C. Only four persons promoted between the one who works L&T and the one who works IBM. The one who works Infosys promoted immediately before the one who works in L&T. G does not works in IBM. Only three persons promoted between the one who working in TCS and B.

1) How many persons promoted between D and the one who works in CTS?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Oracle

b) C-TVS

c) A-CTS

d) E-IBM

e) None of these

3) Who among the following works in TVS?

a) A

b) C

c) G

d) B

E) None of these

4) D is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way G is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is C related to following the same pattern?

a) Tuesday

b) Monday

c) Thursday

d) Saturday

e) None of these

5) How many persons promoted between A and the one who works in Oracle?

a) Two

b) Four

c) No one

d) Five

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Five friends-S, T, U, V and W are lives in a six floor building. One of the floor of the building is vacant. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered six. Each of them likes different colours, Red, Yellow, Black, White and Orange, but not necessarily in the same order.

T lives one of the floors below the one who likes Red.  The number of floors below W is as same number of floors above the vacant floor. The one who likes White live immediately below S. Only one person lives between S and the vacant floor. Only four floors between the one who likes Red and T. Only one floors between the one who likes Black and the one who likes Orange. T and S did not like Black. V lives one of the floors above U. The one who likes Black and the one who likes Orange both are lives on one of the floors below the vacant floor. T does not like White.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) W-White

b) U-Orange

c) V-Yellow

d) S-Orange

e) None of these

7) How many floors between the one who likes Orange and V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Who among the following likes White?

a) U

b) W

c) V

d) T

e) None of these

9) T is related to U in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way V is related to S. Which of the following persons is U related to following the same pattern?

a) Vacant floor

b) W

c) T

d) V

e) None of these

10) Which of the following floor is Vacant?

a) Fifth Floor

b) Fourth floor

c) Third Floor

d) Sixth Floor

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • Only four persons promoted between E and the one who works in Oracle.
  • The one works in TVS promoted in Friday.
  • Only one person promoted between E and C.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • F works in TCS and promoted immediately before C.
  • Only three persons promoted between the one who working in TCS and B.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • The number of persons promoted before D is as same number of person promoted after B.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.
  • Only four persons promoted between the one who works L&T and the one who works IBM.
  • The one who works Infosys promoted immediately before the one who works in L&T.
  • From the above condition Case 4 was dropped.
  • G does not works in IBM.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions(6-10):

  • Only four floors between the one who likes Red and T.
  • T lives one of the floors below the one who likes Red.
  • The number of floors below W is as same number of floors above the vacant floor.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • The one who likes White lives immediately below S.
  • Only one person lives between S and the vacant floor.
  • T does not like White.

  • Only one floors between the one who likes Black and the one who likes Orange.
  • T and S did not like Black.
  • V lives one of the floors above U.
  • The one who likes Black and the one who likes Orange both lives on one of the floors below the vacant floor.
  • From the above condition Case 1, Case 3 and Case 4 were dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: