Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-161

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-161)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G attended a farewell party in seven different days in the same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them likes different subjects, viz. English, Hindi, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Botany and Mathematics, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one person attended the farewell party between E and the one who likes Hindi. D attended the party immediately before F but neither of them likes Mathematics. Only four persons attended the farewell party between B and C. The one who likes Hindi attended the party in one of the days after the one who likes Physics. Only two persons attended the farewell party between the one who likes Mathematics and the one who likes English. Only three persons attended the party between the one who likes Biology and the one who likes Botany. Only one person attended the party between A and the one who likes Physics. The one who likes Biology does not attend the party on Sunday. B likes English. The number of persons attended the party before F is as same number of persons attended the party after E. The one who likes Botany attended the farewell party in one of the days before the one who likes Biology.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) E-mathematics

b) F-Biology

c) C-Botany

d) A-Hindi

e) None of these

2) How many persons attended the party between the one who likes Chemistry and the one who likes Mathematics?

a) One

b) Four

c) Three

d) Five

e) None of these

3) B is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way E is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is F related to following the same pattern?

a) Friday

b) Monday

c) Saturday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

4) Who among the following likes Chemistry?

a) G

b) A

c) F

d) C

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) B attended the party in one of the days after C

b) D likes Botany

c) A likes Mathematics and attended the party in one of the day after E

d) E likes Physics and attended the party on Wednesday

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living on eight floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them are in different heights, viz 180cm, 160cm, 140cm, 120cm, 145cm, 130cm, 135cm and 150cm, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only four persons live between Z and W. Only three persons live between T and X. The number of persons live above S is one less than the number of persons live below Y. T is shorter than V but taller than X.  The one who lives in the topmost floor is shortest person in the group. V is taller than Y but shorter than S. W is taller than Z. Only one person lives between T and the one who is the second shortest. Only two persons lives between X and U. U is shorter than Y. Z lives one of the floors above W. X is taller than only two persons. Only three persons live between S and U. T is taller than Y. S lives one of the floors above Y. T lives on one of the floors below W.

6) How many persons live between Z and Y?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Five

e) None of these

7) S is related to 120cm in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way T is related to 130cm. Which of the following height is X related to following the same pattern?

a) 180cm

b) 145cm

c) 150cm

d) 160cm

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) T

b) V

c) W

d) X

e) Z

9) What is the sum of the heights of U and V?

a) 320cm

b) 280cm

c) 270cm

d) 290cm

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) S-145cm

b) T-160cm

c) V-180cm

d) Y-140cm

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • B likes English.
  • Only four persons attended the party between B and C.
  • D attended the party immediately before F but neither of them likes Mathematics.
  • Only two persons attended the party between the one who likes Mathematics and the one who likes English.
  • Now we have 4 cases.

  • The number of persons attended the party before F is as same number of persons attended the party after E.
  • From the above condition case 2 and Case 4 was dropped.
  • Only three persons attended the party between the one who likes Biology and the one who likes Botany.
  • The one who likes Botany attended the party on one of the days before the one who likes Biology.
  • The one who likes Biology does not attend the party on Sunday.

  • Only one person attended the party between A and the one who likes Physics.
  • Only one person attended the party between E and the one who likes Hindi.
  • The one who likes Hindi attended the party on one of the days after Physics.
  • From the above Condition Case 3 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

  • The one who lives in the topmost floor is shortest person in the group.
  • Only four persons live between Z and W.
  • Z lives one of the floors above W.
  • T lives on one of the floors below W.
  • Only one person lives between T and the one who is the second shortest.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only three persons live between T and X.
  • Only two persons live between X and U.
  • X is taller than only two persons.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • The number of persons live above S is one less than the number of persons live below Y.
  • S lives one of the floors above Y.
  • Only three persons live between S and U.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.

  • V is taller than Y but shorter than S.
  • W is taller than Z.
  • T is taller than Y.
  • T is shorter than V but taller than X.
  • U is shorter than Y.
  • X is taller than only two persons.
  • From the above condition S>V>T>Y>U>X>W>Z
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: