Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-162

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-162)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven conferences-A, B, C, D ,E ,F and G are to be held on seven different days in the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each conference held in different places, viz. Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune, Mumbai, Delhi and Kolkata, but not necessarily in the same order.

Conference A will be held in immediately after the conference which is will be held in Chennai. The conference which is held in Mumbai is will be held in one of the days before D but not to be held in immediately before D. The conference which is held in Hyderabad is will be held in immediately before C. The conference G will be held in immediately after the conference which will be held in Kolkata. Only one conference will be held between B and E. Neither conference B nor conference A which is held in Delhi. Conference D held in one of the days before the conference will be held in Chennai. Conference A is not to be held in Bangalore. Only two conferences will be held between D and the conference which is will be held in Chennai. Conference B is not to be held after D. Only three conferences will be held in C and the conference which is held in Mumbai.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) G-Hyderabad

b) B-Mumbai

c) D-Kolkata

d) F-Bangalore

e) None of these

2) How many conferences will be held between B and G?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Two

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) F-Bangalore

b) G-Pune

c) D-Hyderabad

d) B-Chennai

e) E-Kolkata

4) E is related to Saturday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way C is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is B related to following the same pattern?

a) Tuesday

b) Monday

c) Thursday

d) Friday

e) None of these

5) Which of the following conference will be held in Mumbai?

a) B

b) E

c) F

d) G

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z were born on seven different months of the same year viz., February, March, April, May, June, July, August and September, but not necessarily in the same order.

T was born on one of the months after U. S was born on a month which has 30days. Only three persons were born between X and W. Y was not born on August. Only one person was born between X and Y who were not born on last month. The numbers of persons were born between X and V is as same numbers of the persons were born between Y and U. Only two persons were born between S and X who were not born on last month. V was born one of the month before Y but month which not has least number of days.

6) W related to Z in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Y is related to U. Which of the following persons is X related to following the same pattern?

a) T

b) W

c) V

d) Y

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) V

b) T

c) Z

d) W

e) U

8) Who among the following was born on May?

a) Y

b) V

c) Z

d) U

e) None of these

9) How many persons were born between V and S?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

10) W was born on which of the following months?

a) July

b) March

c) June

d) February

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • Conference A will be held in immediately after the conference which is will be held in Chennai.
  • Only two conferences will be held between D and the conference which is will be held in Chennai.
  • Conference D held in one of the days before the conference will be held in Chennai.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The conference which is held in Mumbai is will be held in one of the days before D but not to be held in immediately before D.
  • Only three conferences will be held in C and the conference which is held in Mumbai.
  • The conference which is held in Hyderabad is will be held in immediately before C.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2 was dropped.

  • The conference G will be held in immediately after the conference which will be held in Kolkata.
  • Only one conference will be held between B and E.
  • Neither conference B nor conference A which is held in Delhi.
  • Conference A is not to be held in Bangalore.
  • Conference B is not to be held after D.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C 

Directions(6-10):

  • S was born on a month which has 30days.
  • Only two persons were born between S and X who were not born on last month.
  • Only three persons were born between X and W.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only one person was born between X and Y who were not born on last month.
  • V was born one of the month before Y but month which not has least number of days.
  • Y was not born on August.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.

  • The numbers of persons were born between X and V is as same numbers of the persons were born between Y and U.
  • T was born on one of the months after U.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: