Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-166

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living in a seven different floors building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, the above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them likes  different countries, viz. India, Russia, China, Nepal, France, US and UK, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them bought different colors of cars, viz. Red, Pink, Grey, Black, White, Blue and Green, but not necessarily in the same order.

D likes UK.The one who bought a Pink color car lives on immediately below the one who likes Nepal.The one who likes Nepal lives on one of the floors above the one who bought Grey color car.The one who likes India lives on one of the odd numbered floor but did not buy Red color car.Only one person lives between D and the one who likes US.B did not buy Green color car.The number of the person lives above G is as the same number of person lives below the one who bought a White color car. Only three persons live between the one who likes Russia and A. C does not like China and Nepal. Only four persons live between the one who likes Nepal and the one who bought Grey color car. Only two persons live between the one who likes India and G.Only two persons live between the one who bought Pink color car and D. F lives one of the floors below the one who likes US.The number of person lives above A is as the same number of person lives below C.E lives one of the floors above B. Only two persons live between the one who likes Russia and the one who bought White color car. B buys neither Blue nor Red color car. C did not buy Grey color car.The one who likes Nepal bought the Green color car.

1) How many persons live between the who likes France and the one who bought White color car?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

2) Who among the following bought a Red color car?

a) F

b) C

c) E

d) D

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) F-Russia

b) A-Nepal

c) G-US

d) E-India

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who bought Green color car

b) The one who bought Pink color car

c) The one who bought Red color car

d) The one who bought Grey color car

e) The one who bought Blue color car

5) G is related to India in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way B is related to China. Which of the following country is C related to following the same pattern?

a) Russia

b) Nepal

c) US

d) UK

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z will have to take leave in different months in the same year, March, April, May and June. Each will take the leave on two different dates either 18th or 21st of the given months. Each of them likes different mobile brands, viz. Nokia, Samsung, Apple, Sony, Moto, Lenovo, Vivo and Oppo, but not necessarily in the same order.

V will take leave on one of the days before Z. Only three persons will take leave between the one who likes Oppo and X. Only two persons will take leave between T and the one who likes Sony. The number of persons will take leave before the one who likes Apple is as the same number of persons will take leave after the one who likes Moto. S will take leave on one of the days before W. Only two persons will take leave between the one who likes Sony and the one who likes Apple. Neither V nor Z will take leave on 21stof the given month. Only two persons will take leave before the one who likes Oppo. The one who likes Nokia will takes leave on immediately after Z. The number of persons will take leave between V and Z is as the same number of person will take leave between the one who likes Apple and the one who likes Samsung.Only two persons will take leave between the one who likes Moto and Y. W is not takes a leave on June. The number of person will take a leave after X is as the same number of the person will take a leave before T. Only three persons will take a leave between the one who likes Nokia and the one who likes Vivo.

6) How many persons will take leave between the one who likes Moto and U?

a) Five

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) X-Moto

b) V-Oppo

c) T-Apple

d) W-Nokia

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) V likes Oppo and will take leave on April 18.

b) X likes Moto and will take leave on June 18.

c) T likes Apple

d) U will take leave on June 21.

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Lenovo?

a) U

b) W

c) X

d) S

e) None of these

10) Apple is related to Nokia in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Oppo is related to Moto. Which of the following mobile brand is Samsung related to following the same pattern?

a) Vivo

b) Nokia

c) Lenovo

d) Apple

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • The one who likes India lives on one of the odd numbered floor but did not buy Red color car.
  • Only two persons live between the one who likes India and G.
  • The number of the person lives above G is as the same number of person lives below the one who bought a White color car.
  • Only two persons live between the one who likes Russia and the one who bought White color car.
  • Only three persons live between the one who likes Russia and A.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • The number of person lives above A is as the same number of person lives below C.
  • C does not like China and Nepal.
  • Only four persons live between the one who likes Nepal and the one who bought Grey color car.
  • C did not buy Grey color car.
  • The one who likes Nepal lives on one of the floors above the one who bought Grey color car.
  • The one who likes Nepal bought the Green color car.

  • The one who bought a Pink color car lives on immediately below the one who likes Nepal.
  • Only two persons live between the one who bought Pink color car and D.
  • D likes UK.
  • Only one person lives between D and the one who likes US.
  • From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.

  • F lives one of the floors below the one who likes US.
  • E lives one of the floors above B.
  • B does not like Nepal.
  • C does not like China and Nepal.
  • B buys neither Blue nor Red color car.
  • The one who likes India lives on one of the odd numbered floor but did not buy Red color car.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 4 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions(6-10):

  • Only two persons will take leave before the one who likes Oppo.
  • Only three persons will take leave between the one who likes Oppo and X.
  • The number of person will take leave after X is as the same number of the person will take leave before T.
  • Only two persons will take leave between T and the one who likes Sony.
  • Only two persons will take leave between the one who likes Sony and the one who likes Apple.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The number of persons will take leave before the one who likes Apple is as the same number of persons will take leave after the one who likes Moto.
  • Only two persons will take leave between the one who likes Moto and Y.
  • Neither V nor Z will take leave on 21th of the given month.
  • V will take leave on one of the days before Z.
  • The one who likes Nokia will takes leave on immediately after Z.
  • Only three persons will take leave between the one who likes Nokia and the one who likes Vivo.
  • From the above condition Case 1 derive further 2 Cases.

  • The number of persons will take leave between V and Z is as the same number of person will take leave between the one who likes Apple and the one who likes Samsung.
  • W is not takes leave on June.
  • S will take leave on one of the days before W.
  • From the above condition Case 1(b) and Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments