Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-212

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3558]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in a eight floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes different colors, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, White, Black, Green and Pink, but not necessarily in the same order.

The number of persons live above the one who likes Blue is as the same number of person lives below the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Yellow lives in the even numbered floors. Only one person lives between Y and the one who likes White. Only three persons live between U and W. Only two persons live between S and the one who likes Green. V’s the floor number is two times of the T’s floor number. Only three persons live between S and the one who likes Black. The one who likes White lives on one of the floors above Y.The one who likes Orange lives on immediately below the one who likes Pink.S lives on immediately below W. X lives one of the floors above Z. Only one person lives between the one who likes Black and the one who likes Blue. Only two persons live between Y and the one who likes Yellow. The number of person lives above the one who likes White is as the same number of person lives below U. V and T lives on one of the floors below the one who likes Black.

1)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)U-Yellow

b)W-Blue

c) V-Red

d) T-Black

e) None of these

2)Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Pink

b) The one who likes Red

c) The one who likes Green

d) The one who likes Orange

e) The one who likes Yellow

3) Who among the following likes Pink?

a)S

b) T

c) Y

d) V

e) None of these

4) How many persons live between V and the one who likes Orange?

a)Three

b) Five

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

5) W is related to X in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Y is related to T. Which of the following persons is S related to following the same pattern?

a)Z

b) U

c) V

d) W

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-Anu, Bharu, Devi, Prem, Kavi, Esai and Renu have seven different exams on seven different days in the same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday.Each of them likes seven different cities, viz. Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Pune, Kolkata and Patna but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one person has an exam between Esai and the one who likes Delhi. The one who likes Pune has an exam on Monday. Devi does not like Mumbai. Only two persons have an exam between Kavi and Bharu. Esai has an exam before Thursday.Only two persons have an exam between Renu and the one who likes Bangalore. Renu has an exam immediately before Devi. Only three persons have an exam between the one who likes Pune and the one who likes Chennai. Anu has an exam immediately before the one who likes Kolkata. Renu has an exam on one of the day after the one who likes Delhi.Kavi has an exam immediately after the one who likes Bangalore.

6)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)Esai-Pune

b)Renu-Chennai

c)Prem-Bangalore

d) Devi-Kolkata

e) None of these

7) Bharu is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Anu is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is Prem related to following the same pattern?

a) Friday

b) Tuesday

c) Thursday

d) Monday

e) None of these

8) How many persons have an exam between the one who likes Patna and Bharu?

a)Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Patna?

a)Renu

b)Prem

c)Esai

d) Devi

e) None of these

10) Esai likes which of the following city?

a) Patna

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Pune

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Yellow lives in the even numbered floors.
  • Only two persons live between Y and the one who likes Yellow.
  • Only one person lives between Y and the one who likes White.
  • The one who likes White lives on one of the floors above Y.
  • The number of person lives above the one who likes White is as the same number of persons lives below U.
  • Now we have 4 cases.

  • Only three persons live between U and W.
  • S lives on immediately below W.
  • Only two persons live between S and the one who likes Green.
  • Only three persons live between S and the one who likes Black.
  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Black and the one who likes Blue.
  • From the above condition Case 1, Case 3, Case 4 was dropped.

  • V’s the floor number is two times of the T’s floor number.
  • V and T are lives on one of the floors below the one who likes Black.
  • The one who is likes Orange lives on immediately below the one who likes Pink.
  • X lives one of the floors above Z.
  • The number of persons live above the one who likes Blue is as the same number of person lives below the one who likes Pink.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2)Answer: d)

3)Answer: e)

4)Answer: c)

5)Answer: a)

Direction (6-10)

  • The one who likes Pune has an exam on Monday.
  • Only three persons have an exam between the one who likes Pune and the one who likes Chennai.
  • Esai has an exam before Thursday.
  • Only one person has an exam between Esai and the one who likes Delhi.
  • Renu has an exam on one of the day after the one who likes Delhi.
  • Renu has an exam immediately before Devi.
  • Only two persons have an exam between Renu and the one who likes Bangalore.
  • Kavi has an exam immediately after the one who likes Bangalore.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only two persons have an exam between Kavi and Bharu.
  • Anu has an exam immediately before the one who likes Kolkata.
  • Devi does not like Mumbai.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7)Answer: a)

8)Answer: e)

9)Answer: d)

10)Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments