Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-173

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3627]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

 

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are working in the same company. Each of them works in different days in the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. They all are getting different salaries among, 12k, 15k, 18k, 25k,45k, 55k and 64k, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one person works between A and C. The number of persons works before E is as one more than number of persons work after B. One who gets the salary of 25k work after Thursday. Only four persons work between the persons who get the highest and the lowest salaries. Difference between the salary of G and C is 10k. Only two persons work between B and the one who get the salary of 45k. F gets the highest amount of salary. Only three persons work between C and the one who get 15k. The number of person works after the one who get 12k is as the same number of persons work before D.Only three persons work between the one who get 25k and A. E works on immediately after C.

1)How many persons work between the one who get the salary of 18k and D?

a)One

b)Four

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

2)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)C-12k

b)B-15k

c)C-45k

d)E-55k

e)None of these

3)Who among the following get the salary of 15k?

a)A

b)G

c)D

d)B

e) None of these

4)A is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way B is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is G related to following the same pattern?

a)Tuesday

b)Thursday

c)Friday

d) Monday

e) None of these

5)G works in which of the following days?

a)Monday

b) Friday

c)Thursday

d)Tuesday

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are living in different floors in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, the above is numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is number seven. Each of them likes different colors, Red, Blue, Yellow, White, Pink, Green and Grey, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons live between Y and the one who likes Red. Only three persons live between V and S. The one who likes White lives on the even numbered floors. Only two persons live between T and the one who likes Pink. The number of persons live above W is as the same number of persons lives below the one who likes Red. V likes Grey. X lives on the odd numbered floor.Only one person lives between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Green. The one who likes Green lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Yellow. The number of floors above the one who likes White is as the same number of persons live below T. Only three persons live between W and the one who likes Pink. The number of persons live above U is as the same number of persons live below the one who likes Yellow.

6)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)Y-Yellow

b)T-White

c) S-Red

d) W-Green

e)None of these

7)How many persons live between U and the one who likes Blue?

a)Four

b) Five

c)Three

d) Two

e)None of these

8) W is related to Yellow in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way U is related to Red. Which of the following colors is V related to following the same pattern?

a)White

b) Green

c) Blue

d) Pink

e) None of these

9)Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a)S

b)W

c)V

d)X

e)T

10) Who among the following likes Blue?

a)W

b)U

c)X

d)S

e)None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • One who gets the salary of 25k work after Thursday.
  • Only three persons work between the one who get 25k and A.
  • Only one person works between A and C.
  • Only three persons work between C and the one who get 15k.
  • E works on immediately after C.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The number of persons works before E is as one more than number of persons work after B.
  • Only two persons work between B and the one who get the salary of 45k.
  • F gets the highest amount of salary.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • Only four persons work between the persons who get the highest and the lowest salaries.
  • The number of person works after the one who get 12k is as the same number of persons work before D.
  • Difference between the salary of G and C is 10k.
  • Hence C gets the salary of 55k.
  • From the above condition case 3 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2)Answer: e)

3)Answer: c)

4)Answer: b)

5)Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

  • The one who likes White lives on the even numbered floors.
  • The number of floors above the one who likes White is as the same number of persons live below T.
  • Only two persons live between T and the one who likes Pink.
  • Only three persons live between W and the one who likes Pink.
  • The number of persons live above W is as the same number of persons lives below the one who likes Red.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • Only two persons live between Y and the one who likes Red.
  • V likes Grey.
  • Only three persons live between V and S.
  • X lives on the odd numbered floors.

  • The number of persons live above U is as the same number of persons lives below the one who likes Yellow.
  • Only one person lives between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Green.
  • The one who likes Green lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Yellow.
  • From the above condition Case 2, Case 3 and Case 4 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7)Answer: a)

8)Answer: b)

9)Answer: e)

10)Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments