Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day 220

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3676]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them likes different numbers, viz. 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 14 and 17, but not necessarily in the same order.

D lives on one of the floors above E but both are lives on the even numbered floor. The number of persons live below A is as the same number of persons lives above the one who likes number 2. Only two persons live between B and the one who likes number 17. Only two persons live between G and F. The difference between the numbers which is likes E and F is equal to the number which is C likes. E likes the number is greater than F but less than G. E likes the number is 2 times of his floor number. Only one person lives between the one who likes number 2 and B. G lives immediately below the one who likes number 17. B likes the number is greater than A.The one who likes the second highest number lives on floor number 5. A lives on the odd numbered floor.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-7th floor

b) A-5th floor

c) D-4th floor

d) C-1st floor

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between E and F?

a) One

2)Two

c)Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes number 2

b)The one who likes number 14

c)The one who likes number 4

d)The one who likes number 6

e) The one who likes number 5

4) A is related to number 17 in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way E is related to number 5. Which of the following number is B related to following the same pattern?

a) 2

b) 6

c)8

d)14

e) None of these

5) Who among the following likes number 5?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) E

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven Friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G have an exam on seven different days in the week, starting from Sunday and ending on Saturday. Each of them likesseven different colors, Red, Orange, Yellow, Blue, Black, White and Pink, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Pink has an exam on immediately before the one who likes White. Only three persons have an exam between A and D. E has an exam on immediately after D. Only one person has an exam between the one who likes Black and G. The number of persons has an exam after the one who likes Red is as the same number of persons has an exam on before the one who likes Orange. F has an exam on one of the days before C. Only two persons have exam between A and the one who likes Black. The one who likes Orange have an exam on one of the days before the one who likes Pink. F does not like Black. E has an exam on one of the days after Wednesday. Only two persons have an exam between G and the one who likes Yellow. C likes Blue.

6)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)F-Red

b)E-Orange

c)A-Pink

d)B-White

e)None of these

7) How many persons have an exam between A and the one who likes Orange?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None of these

8) Who among the following likes Black?

a) B

b) A

c)G

d)E

e) None of these

9) D is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way G is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is B related to following the same pattern?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Friday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

10) How many persons have an exam between B and F?

a)One

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e)None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • The number of persons live below A is as the same number of persons lives above the one who likes number 2.
  • A lives on the odd numbered floor.
  • Only one person lives between the one who likes number 2 and B.
  • Only two persons live between B and the one who likes number 17.
  • G lives immediately below the one who likes number 17.
  • The one who likes the second highest number lives on floor number 5.
  • No we have 2 Cases.

  • Only two persons live between G and F.
  • The difference between the numbers which is likes E and F is equal to the number which is C likes.
  • D lives on one of the floors above E but both are lives on the even numbered floor.
  • E likes the number is greater than F but less than G.
  • E likes the number is 2 times of his floor number.
  • B likes the number is greater than A, Hence Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

Directions(6-10):

  • Only three persons have an exam between A and D.
  • E has an exam on immediately after D.
  • E has an exam on one of the days after Wednesday.
  • Only two persons have exam between A and the one who likes Black.
  • Only one person has an exam between the one who likes Black and G.
  • Now we have 2 cases.

  • F has an exam on one of the days before C.
  • C likes Blue.
  • F does not like Black.

  • The number of persons has an exam after the one who likes Red is as the same number of persons has an exam on before the one who likes Orange.
  • Only two persons have an exam between G and the one who likes Yellow.
  • The one who likes Pink has an exam on immediately before the one who likes White.
  • The one who likes Orange have an exam on one of the days before the one who likes Pink.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments