Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-186

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-186)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in the eight different months, March, April, May, June, July, September, October and November in the same year. Each of them likes different games, Cricket, Football, Hockey, Golf, Tennis, Rugby, Table Tennis and Badminton, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Tennis was born on the month which has 31 days.The one who likes Golf was born on either March or November. C was born between the one who likes Table Tennis and F. Only one person was born between the one who likes Cricket and the one who likes Hockey. D was born on October but does not like Tennis.The one who likes Cricket was born on one of the month before the one who likes Hockey. Only four persons were born between A and the one who likes Table Tennis. Only three persons were born between C and G. The one who likes Badminton was born between H and the one who likes Rugby. Only three persons born between the one who likes Tennis and B.H does not like Table Tennis.

1) How many persons were born between the one who likes Cricket and E?

a) One

b) Two

c) No one

d) Four

e) None of these

2) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Golf

b) C-Hockey

c) E-Table Tennis

d) B-Cricket

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Golf

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Rugby

e) Badminton

4) F is related to C in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way D is related to A. Which of the following persons is B related to following the same pattern?

a) G

b) D

c) H

d) E

e) None of these

5) Who among the following likes Hockey?

a) C

b) H

c) E

d) A

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons-A, B, C, D, E, F and G joined in a company in seven different years, 1950, 1953, 1961, 1968, 1972, 1985 and 1996 in the same month and Date. Each of them likes different fruits, Mango, Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Orange and Pomegranate, but not necessarily in the same order. Their experience calculated based on 2018.

The sum of the experience of C and E is 90 years. D likes Mango. The one who likes Apple is the most experience person. Only three persons joined between the one who likes Apple and the one who likes Orange. G does not joined in the company in even numbered year. Only two persons joined between E and the one who likes Mango. The experience of the one who likes Banana is more than that of the one who likes grapes but none of them experience is multiple of 11. C joined before E. The sum of the experience of D and A is 115 years. F does not like Orange and Grapes. The experience of the one who likes Pomegranate is more than of the one who likes Guava.

6) How many persons joined between the one who likes Banana and B?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) One

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) F-Banana

b) B-Grapes

c) E-Pomegranate

d) F-Guava

e) None of these

8) What is the sum of the experience of A and the one who likes Pomegranate?

a) 88

b) 78

c) 98

d) 108

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Guava?

a) D

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

10) How many persons joined between C and the one who likes Guava?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e) No one

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who is likes Tennis was born on the month which has 31 days.
  • Only three persons were born between the one who likes Tennis and B.
  • The one who likes Golf was born on either March or November.
  • D was born on October but does not like Tennis.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • C was born between the one who likes Table Tennis and F.
  • Only four persons were born between A and the one who likes Table Tennis.
  • Only three persons were born between C and G.
  • From the above condition Case 2 and Case 3 was dropped.

  • Only one person was born between the one who likes Cricket and the one who likes Hockey.
  • The one who likes Cricket was born on one of the month before the one who likes Hockey.
  • The one who likes Badminton was born between H and the one who likes Rugby.
  • H does not like Table Tennis.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

Direction (6-10):

  • The sum of the experience of C and E is 90 years.
  • C joined before E, Hence C joined 1950 and E joined 1996.
  • Only two persons joined between E and the one who likes Mango.
  • D likes Mango.
  • The sum of the experience of D and A is 115 years.
  • The one who likes Apple is the most experience person.

  • Only three persons joined between the one who likes Apple and the one who likes Orange.
  • G does not joined in the company in even numbered year.
  • From the above condition we have 2 cases.

  • The experience of the one who likes Banana is more than that of the one who likes grapes but none of them experience is multiple of 11.
  • The experience of the one who likes Pomegranate is more than of the one who likes Guava.
  • F does not like Orange and Grapes.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF