Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-189

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-189)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living in different floors in a seven floors building. Each of them likes different company laptops, viz. Sony, Apple, HCL, Lenovo, Asus, HP and Samsung, but not necessarily in the same order.

E likes Apple lives on the even number floor. F lives one immediately below the one who likes HCL.B lives on the odd number floor but below the one who likes HP. Only two persons live between F and G. Only four persons live between the one who likes Sony and the one who likes Asus. The number of persons live above B is same as the number of persons lives below D. C lives on the even number floor above the floor number three. The one who likes Sony lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Asus. Only two persons live between the one who likes Asus and the one who likes Lenovo. G likes HP. Only two persons live between C and the one who likes HCL.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) A-HCL

b) D-Samsung

c) B-Asus

d) F-Lenovo

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between B and the one who likes Samsung?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) Five

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) HCL

b) Samsung

c) Asus

d) HP

e) Lenovo

4) Who among the following likes Samsung?

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) F

e) None of these

5) D is related to F in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way A is related to C. Which of the following persons is E related to following the same pattern?

a) B

b) G

c) D

d) A

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons-S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are born in seven different days in the same week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Blue, Yellow, Green, Pink, White and Black, but not necessarily in the same order.

W was born immediately after Y. Only two persons were born between the one who likes Yellow and S. The one who likes Red was born on Monday. Only three persons were born between X and U. V was born on one of the days before Y. T was born one of the days before Wednesday. The one who likes Black and the one who likes White was born in consecutive days. Only two persons were born between U and the one who likes Green. X like neither White nor Pink. The number of persons born after T is same as the number of persons born before the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Black was born in one of the days before the one who likes White. X was born immediately before S.

6) How many persons were born between U and the one who likes Blue?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None of these

7) Who among the following likes Blue?

a) V

b) X

c) U

d) W

e) None of these

8) V is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way W is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is X related to following the same pattern?

a) Thursday

b) Monday

c) Tuesday

d) Friday

e) None of these

9) Which of the following colour V likes?

a) Black

b) White

c) Blue

d) Yellow

e) None of these

10) How many persons were born after the one who likes White?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

5) 3

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • C lives on the even number floor above the floor number three.
  • Only two persons live between C and the one who likes HCL.
  • F lives one immediately below the one who likes HCL.
  • Only two persons live between F and
  • G likes HP.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • B lives on the odd number floor but below the one who likes HP.
  • The number of persons live above B is same as the number of persons lives below D.
  • E likes Apple lives on the even number floor.
  • Only four persons live between the one who likes Sony and the one who likes Asus.
  • The one who likes Sony lives on one of the floors above the one who likes Asus.
  • Only two persons live between the one who likes Asus and the one who likes Lenovo.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

  • T was born one of the days before Wednesday.
  • The number of persons born after T is same as the number of persons born before the one who likes Yellow.
  • The one who likes Red was born on Monday.
  • Only two persons were born between the one who likes Yellow and S.
  • X was born immediately before S.
  • Only three persons were born between X and U.

  • Only two persons were born between U and the one who likes Green.
  • V was born on one of the days before Y.
  • W was born immediately after Y.
  • The one who likes Black and the one who likes White was born in consecutive days.
  • The one who likes Black was born in one of the days before the one who likes White.
  • X like neither White nor Pink.
  • So the final arrangement .

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

 

/ 5. Reviews