Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-138

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-138)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular able facing outward. Each of them likes different foods, viz. Samosa, Pizza, Egg, Soup, Pasta, Briyani, Dosa and Fruits, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons sit between E and G. F likes Pizza and sits third to the right of the one who likes Dosa. Only three persons sit between B and H. The one who likes Pasta sits second to the left of E. A likes Fruits is sits exactly between F and H. The one who likes Briyani sits second to the right of the one who likes Fruits. H is not an immediate neighbour of G. E does not like Samosa. The one who likes Samosa is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Pasta. The one who likes Dosa sits to the immediate right of E. The one who likes Egg sits second to the left of the one who likes Pizza. Neither B nor H is an immediate neighbour of E. C sits third to the left of F.

1) What is the position of the one who likes Pasta with respect to the one who likes Fruits?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the right

c) Immediate right

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between the one who likes Samosa and the one who likes Egg?

a) One

b) No one

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

3) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who likes Samosa is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Soup

b) C is an immediate neighbour of E and likes Samosa

c) G likes Briyani and sits an immediate neighbour of B

d) B likes Egg and is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Fruits

e) None of these

4) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) G-Briyani

b) B-Pasta

c) H-Egg

d) E-Soup

e) None of these

5) What is the position of the one who likes Soup with respect to the one who sits to the immediate left of E?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the right

c) Fourth to the right

d) Fifth to the right

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line. Some of them are facing north and some of them facing south.

Only three persons sit between U and V and both are facing south. U sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. S and T are facing opposite directions. W sits third to the left of V. Only two persons sit between S and U. Y sits to the immediate right of T. The number of the person sits to the left X as the same number of person sits to the left of Z. Y is not an immediate neighbour of S and U. V sits to the immediate right of X. W and X are facing opposite directions. The persons sit at the extreme ends of the line facing same directions.

6) How many persons sit to the right of the one who sits to the immediate left of X?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) What is the position of S with respect to the one who sits second to the right of V?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Fourth to the left

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

8) How many persons in the straight line facing north directions?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) S sits to the immediate left of Z

b) Only one person sits between the one who sits to the immediate right of U and the one who sits to the immediate right of X

c) T sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of W

d) X and S facing same directions and both are the immediate neighbours of Z.

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) T

b) Z

c) X

d) W

e) Y

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons sit between E and G.
  • The one who likes Dosa sits to the immediate right of E.
  • Only three persons sit between B and H.
  • H is not an immediate neighbour of G.
  • Neither B nor H is an immediate neighbour of E.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • F likes Pizza and sits third to the right of the one who likes Dosa.
  • The one who likes Egg sits second to the left of the one who likes Pizza.
  • The one who likes Pasta sits second to the left of E.

  • A likes Fruits is sits exactly between F and H.
  • The one who likes Briyani sits second to the right of the one who likes Fruits.

  • C sits third to the left of F.
  • The one who likes Samosa is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Pasta.
  • E does not like Samosa.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons sit between U and V and both are facing south.
  • U sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only two persons sit between S and U.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • W sits third to the left of V.
  • V sits to the immediate right of X.
  • The number of the person sits to the left X as the same number of person sits to the left of Z.

  • Y sits to the immediate right of T.
  • Y is not an immediate neighbour of S and U.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • The persons sit at the extreme ends of the line facing same directions.
  • S and T are facing opposite directions.
  • X and W are facing opposite directions.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF