Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-143

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-143)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons-M, N, O, P, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in straight line facing north.

N sits third to the right of M. Only two persons sit between X and T. M sits third from the left end of the line. Only three persons sit between O and U. Y sits second to the right of S. M is not an immediate neighbour of W and Z. T is not an immediate neighbour of N. U sits to the left of O. Z does not sit at the extreme end of the line. Only five persons sit between M and V. O is not an immediate neighbour of X. M sits second to the left of P.

1) How many persons sit between W and P?

a) Six

b) Four

c) Five

d) Three

e) None of these

2) What is the position of T with respect to Z?

a) Immediate left

b) Fourth to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Six to the right

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) S-P

b) V-O

c) W-Y

d) Z-U

e) M-N

4) Who among the following sits at the extreme ends of the line?

a) O, S

b) W, T

c) Y, X

d) O, X

e) None of these

5) How many persons sit between O and X?

a) Five

b) Three

c) Six

d) Seven

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-A, B, C, D, T, V, W and Z are sitting around the circular table facing center.

T sits second to the right of C. B sits second to the left of A. Only three persons sit between B and D. Only two persons sit between C and A. Z sits third to the right of V. V is not an immediate neighbour of A.

6) What is the position of B with respect to C?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between A and Z?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between A and V

b) V is an immediate neighbour of D and W

c) Only three persons sit between W and T

d) B is an immediate neighbour of C and Z

e) None of these

9) Who among the following are the immediate neighbours of W?

a) Z, D

b) A, B

c) C, T

d) V, A

e) None of these

10) Who is the immediate left of Z?

a) A

b) B

c) T

d) W

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • M sits third from the left end of the line.
  • M sits second to the left of P.
  • N sits third to the right of M.
  • Only five persons sit between M and V.

  • Y sits second to the right of S.
  • Only three persons sit between O and U.
  • U sits to the left of O.
  • From the above condition we have 5 Cases.

  • O is not an immediate neihbour of X.
  • M is not an immediate neighbour of W and Z.
  • Only two persons sit between X and T.
  • T is not an immediate neighbour of N.
  • Z does not sit at the extreme ends of the line.
  • From the above condition Case 1,Case 2, Case 4 and Case 5 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

  • T sits second to the right of C.
  • Only two persons sit between C and A.
  • B sits second to the left of A.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only three persons sit between B and D.
  • Z sits third to the right of V.
  • V is not an immediate neighbour of A.
  • From condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF