Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-149

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-149)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends- A, B, D, E, F, G, H and S are sitting around a circular table facing center. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Blue, Orange, White, Pink, Green, Yellow and Black, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between A and F. H likes Pink. The one who likes Orange sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Red. H sits to the immediate right of D. E sits exactly between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Pink. H sits exactly between A and F. The one who likes Orange sits opposite to the one who likes Yellow. G does not like Black.  G sits to the immediate right of S. The one who sits to the immediate left of A is likes Green. E likes White.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) B-Red

b) S-Orange

c) G-Yellow

d) F-Blue

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between the one who likes Pink and S?

a) One

b) Two

c) No one

d) Three

e) None of these

3) What is the position of B with respect to the one who likes Blue?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Immediate right

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

4) Who among the following likes Black?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) F

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) E-B

b) G-D

c) H-F

d) S-A

e) B-H

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons- S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in a straight line. Some of them facing north and some of them are facing south. Each of them likes different lakes, AD, LV, LM, GS, KH, OP and EF, but not necessarily in the same order.

S sits at the extreme ends of the line. V sits second to the right of the one who likes LM. W likes EF. The number of persons facing south is more compare to the number of person facing north. W and T both are immediate neighbours. X likes OP. V likes LV. The immediate neighbours of Y facing opposite directions of Y. S likes AD. Only three persons sit between T and the one who likes OP. V and X faces the same direction but opposite of Y. V sits second to the left of S. W sits at the one of the ends of the line. U sits to the immediate right of the one who likes LM. The Persons sits at the extreme ends of the line facing different directions.

6) Who among the following likes GS?

a) U

b) T

c) X

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

7) How many persons facing north directions?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Y

b) T

c) X

d) W

e) U

9) What is the position of U with respect to the one who likes KH?

a) Second to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Cannot be determined

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combinations is definitely not true?

a) W-EF

b) U-KH

c) V-LV

d) Y-LM

e) S-AD

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only three persons sit between A and F.
  • The one who sits to the immediate left of A is likes Green.
  • H likes Pink. H sits exactly between A and F.
  • H sits to the immediate right of D.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • E likes White.
  • E sits exactly between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Pink.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • The one who likes Orange sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Red.
  • The one who likes Orange sits opposite to the one who likes Yellow.
  • G sits to the immediate right of S.
  • G does not like Black.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

  • S likes AD.
  • S sits at the extreme ends of the line.
  • V sits second to the left of S.
  • V sits second to the right of the one who likes LM.
  • W sits at the one of the ends of the line.
  • W likes EF.
  • W and T both are immediate neighbours.
  • The Persons sits at the extreme ends of the line facing different directions.

  • Only three persons sit between T and the one who likes OP.
  • X likes OP.
  • U sits to the immediate right of the one who likes LM.
  • V likes LV.

  • The immediate neighbours of Y facing opposite directions of Y.
  • V and X faces the same direction but opposite of Y.
  • The number of persons facing south is more compare to the number of person facing north.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF