Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-159

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-159)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing center and some of them facing outward. Each of them likes different mobile networks, viz. Idea, Airtel, Aircel, BSNL, Jio, Docomo, Vodafone and Telenor, but not necessarily in the same order.

G likes Idea and facing center. Only three persons sit between G and E. C sits second to the left of B but not an immediate neighbour of E. C and D are facing same directions. The one who likes Telenor is not an immediate neighbour of F. The one who likes Airtel sits third to the left of the one who likes BSNL. The one who likes Telenor sits second to the left of D. Only three persons sit between the one who likes Aircel and the one who likes Jio and both are facing same direction. H and A are immediate neighbours both are facing opposite directions. Only three persons sit between C and D. F and H are facing same direction. The one who likes Jio and the one who likes Airtel are not immediate neighbours. The one who likes Vodafone sits third to the right of the one who likes Jio. B is an immediate neighbour of E. The immediate neighbours of G facing opposite directions.  The one who likes BSNL facing center of the table. Only two persons sit between E and the one who likes Airtel. H is not an immediate neighbour of G.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) F-Jio

b) H-Aircel

c) D-BSNL

d) E-Docomo

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between the one who likes Idea and the one who likes BSNL?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Jio

b) Aircel

c) Docomo

d) Vodafone

e) Airtel

4) Who among the following likes Vodafone?

a) F

b) D

c) C

d) B

e) None of these

5) What is the position of C with respect to the one who likes Telenor?

a) Second to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Immediate right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Orange, Pink, Green, Yellow, Black, White and Blue, but not necessarily in the same order.

V sits at the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between S and one who likes White. Only one person sits between X and W. Only two persons sit between U and Z. Only four persons sit between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Pink. X sits third to the right of S. The one who likes Black is an immediate neighbour of V. The one who likes Pink is an immediate neighbour of U. Z does not like White and Pink. T likes Green is an immediate neighbour of X. Only one person sits between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Pink. W is not an immediate neighbour of V. The one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Orange are  immediate neighbours. Only three persons sit between V and the one who likes White. Only three persons sit between W and Y. X and Z does not like Yellow. Y does not like Red.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)W-Pink

b) V-Red

c) Y-Black

d) S-Orange

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a)V-Z

b)U-X

c)S-Y

d)T-W

e)S-Z

8) What is the position of U with respect to the one who likes Black?

a) Immediate left

b) Fourth to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

9) How many persons sit between the one who likes Red and T?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Three

e) None of these

10) What is the position Z with respect to Y?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Fourth to the left

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions(1-5):

  • G likes Idea and facing center.
  • Only three persons sit between G and E.
  • B is the immediate neighbour of E.
  • C sits second to the left of B but not an immediate neighbour of E.
  • Only three persons sit between C and D.
  • Now we have 2 cases.

  • The one who likes Telenor sits second to the left of D.
  • H and A are immediate neighbours and both are facing opposite directions.
  • H is not an immediate neighbour of G.
  • The one who likes Telenor is not an immediate neighbour of F.
  • C and D are facing same directions.
  • The immediate neighbours of G facing opposite directions.
  • F and H are facing same direction.

  • The one who likes Airtel sits third to the left of the one who likes BSNL.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes Aircel and the one who likes Jio and both are facing same direction.
  • The one who likes Jio and the one who likes Airtel are not immediate neighbours.
  • The one who likes Vodafone sits third to the right of the one who likes Jio.
  • The one who is likes BSNL facing center of the table.
  • Only two persons sit between E and the one who likes Airtel.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5)  Answer:A

Directions(6-10):

  • V sits at the extreme ends of the line.
  • Only three persons sit between V and the one who likes White.
  • Only one person sits between S and one who likes White.
  • The one who likes Black is an immediate neighbour of V.
  • X sits third to the right of S.

Now we have 2 cases.

  • Only one person sits between X and W.
  • W is not an immediate neighbour of V.
  • Only three persons sit between W and Y.
  • T likes Green is an immediate neighbour of X.

  • Only two persons sit between U and Z.
  • Z does not like White and Pink.
  • Only four persons sit between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Pink.
  • The one who likes Pink is an immediate neighbour of U.
  • X and Z does not like Yellow.
  • Y does not like Red.
  • Only one person sits between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Pink.
  • The one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Orange are immediate neighbours.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF