Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-171

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-171)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. Each of them likes different places, viz. Chennai, Delhi, Goa, Bangalore, Mumbai, Pune, Kolkata and Patna,  but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing the centre and four of them facing outward of the table.

E is facing the centre. D likes Delhi. Only three persons sit between G and F. The one who likes Patna sits an immediate left of H. E likes Pune. B sits third to the left of D. The one who likes Kolkata sits second to the left of the one who likes Delhi. E sits to the immediate right of both D and F. The one who likes Chennai sits second to the right of H. D sits third to the left of the one who likes Patna. The one who likes Mumbai sits second to the right of the one who likes Pune. A does not likes Patna. H does not like Goa. D faces the centre. H sits third to the right of C.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-Bangalore

b) G-Mumbai

c) B-Patna

d) F-Kolkata

e) None of these

2) What is the position of C with respect to the one who likes Kolkata?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between the one who likes Goa and A?

a) No one

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) None of these

4) Who among the following likes Mumbai?

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) G

e) None of these

5) What is the position of F with respect to the one who likes Bangalore?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Second to the left

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows, containing five people. In row1, L, M, N, O and P facing north and in row2, F, G, H, K and R are facing south. Each of them likes different Function keys, viz. F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6, F7, F8, F9 and F10, but not necessarily in the same order.

M sits middle of the row and faces the one who likes F10. H faces one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes F7. N faces the one who likes F6. F faces immediate neighbour of P. K is not an immediate neighbour of F and faces the one who likes F9. G faces the one who likes F2. The one who likes F5 faces north. Only two persons sit between N and the one who likes F7.  The one who likes F3 sits the immediate right of the one who likes F1. H does not like F3. The one who likes F8 sits opposite to the person who sits left of the person who likes F3. G does not like F10. Only one person sits between H and the one who likes F10. K does not sit at the extreme end of the line. O is an immediate neighbour of P.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) N-F1

b) K-F10

c) M-F9

d) P-F8

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between the one who likes F4 and the one who faces the one who likes F8?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes F6

b) The one who likes F1

c) The one who likes F8

d) The one who likes F4

e) The one who likes F2

9) Who among the following likes F4?

a) L

b) G

c) K

d) P

e) None of these

10) What is the position of O with respect to the one who faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes F4?

a) Immediate left

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the right

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • D faces the centre.
  • Only three persons sit between G and F.
  • E likes Pune.
  • E is facing the centre.
  • E sits to the right of both D and F.
  • B sits third to the left of D.
  • D likes Delhi.
  • D sits third to the left of the one who likes Patna.
  • Now we have 2 cases.

  • The one who likes Patna sits an immediate left of H.
  • H sits third to the right of C.
  • A does not likes Patna.
  • Four of them are facing the centre and four of them facing outward of the table.
  • From the above case 1 was dropped.

 

  • The one who likes Chennai sits second to the right of H.
  • The one who likes Mumbai sits second to the right of the one who likes Pune.
  • H does not like Goa.
  • The one who likes Kolkata sits second to the left of the one who likes Delhi.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: C)

2) Answer: A)

3) Answer: D)

4) Answer: B)

5) Answer: A)

Direction (6-10):

  • M sits middle of the row and faces the one who likes F10.
  • Only one person sits between H and the one who likes F10.
  • H faces one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes F7.
  • Only two persons sit between N and the one who likes F7.
  • N faces the one who likes F6.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • H does not like F3.
  • K is not an immediate neighbour of F and faces the one who likes F9.
  • K does not sit at the extreme end of the line.
  • F faces immediate neighbour of P.
  • is an immediate neighbour of P.
  • G faces the one who likes F2.
  • G does not like F10.

  • The one who likes F5 faces north.
  • The one who likes F3 sits the immediate right of the one who likes F1.
  • H does not like F3.
  • The one who likes F8 sits opposite to the person who sits left of the person who likes F3.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: D)

7) Answer: B)

8) Answer: D)

9) Answer: C)

10) Answer: C)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: