Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-216

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3617]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons P, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows, Row 1 and Row 2. The persons are sitting in row 1 faces south and the person sitting in row 2 faces north. Each of themis like different Animals namely, Dog, Tiger, Lion, Cat, Rat, Fox, Rabbit, Monkey, Elephant and Bull but not necessarily in the same order. The person sits in row 1 is exactly faces the person sits in row 2.

V likesLion and sits at one of the extreme ends. The one who likesLion sits opposite to the one who is second to the left of Z.Y doesnot like Elephant. U sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes Fox. X likes Cat. U and Z are immediate neighbours. S sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Rabbit. Y does not like Rabbit. Only one person sits between the one who likes Fox and the one who like the Cat. R likes Tiger and sits third to the right of the one who likes Dog. R sits opposite to S. The one who like Bull sits opposite to W. W likes Rat. P sits opposite to V. Z faces south.

1) How many persons sit between the one who likes Dog and the one who likes Monkey?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

2) Who among the following likes Rabbit?

a) Z

b) P

c) T

d) U

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is false?

a) S-Fox

b) X-Cat

c) U-Dog

d) T-Rabbit

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between the one who likes Cat and the one who faces the one who likes Monkey

b) The one who likes Dog and the one who likes Bull is an immediate neighbours

c) T likes Rabbit and sits immediate neighbour of the one who likes Cat

d) Z likes Bull and faces the one who likes Rabbit

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Monkey

b) The one who likes Rabbit

c) The one who likes Bull

d) The one who likes Dog

e) The one who likes Lion

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while rest of them sit in the middle of the table. Those who sit at four corners of the table facing center and those who sits at the middle of the table facing outside.  Each of them likes different social networks namely, I, L, K, O, R, P, M and N, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes N faces outside of the table. The one who likes L is an immediate neighbour of Y. The one who likes I sits to the immediate right of S. The one who likes O sits second to the right of W. V sits to the immediate left of the one who likes R. Z sits third to the left of the one who likes N. W does not like R. Y likes P. Y is not an immediate neighbour of T. The one who likes K is an immediate neighbour of U. Only two persons sit between Z and S. W does not like N. Only one person sits between T and the one who likes O. W is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor Z.

6)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)S-N

b)V-O

c)X-T

d)U-I

e)None of these

7)Which of the following statement is correct?

a)Only one person sits between the one who likes N and T

b)The one who likes P is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes I

c)X likes M is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes K

d)W likes L is sits to the second to the right of V

e)None of these.

8)What is the position of the one who likes L with respect to the one who likes O?

a)Second to the right

b)Third to the right

c)Second to the left

d)Immediate left

e)None of these

9)Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a)The one who likes O

b)The one who likes K

c)The one who likes L

d)The one who likes M

e)The one who likes I

10)Who among the following likes M?

a)V

b)U

c)T

d)X

e)None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • V likesLion and sits at one of the extreme ends.
  • P sits opposite to V.
  • The one who likesLion sits opposite to the one who is second to the left of Z.
  • Z faces south.

  • U and Z are immediate neighbours.
  • U sits opposite to the one who sits second to the right of the one who likes Fox.
  • Only one person sits between the one who likes Fox and the one who like the Cat.
  • X likes Cat.

  • R likes Tiger and sits third to the right of the one who likes Dog.
  • R sits opposite to S.
  • S sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Rabbit.

  • The one who like Bull sits opposite to W.
  • W likes Rat.
  • Y doesnot like Elephant.
  • Y does not like Rabbit.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • Z sits third to the left of the one who likes N.
  • The one who likes N faces outside of the table.
  • Only two persons sit between Z and S.
  • The one who likes I sit to the immediate right of S.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes O sits second to the right of W.
  • W is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor Z.
  • W does not like N.
  • Only one person sits between T and the one who likes O.

  • V sits to the immediate left of the one who likes R.
  • W does not like R.
  • Y likes P.
  • Y is not an immediate neighbour of T.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • The one who likes L is an immediate neighbour of Y.
  • The one who likes K is an immediate neighbour of U.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7)Answer: d)

8)Answer: c)

9)Answer: d)

10)Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments