Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-175

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-175)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight family members- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing outward.

Only one person sits between F and G. A is the father of G. Only one person sits between G’s father and E. B’s daughter sits second to the left of C. Only one person sits between D and C. D is the father of F. G’s brother B sits to the immediate right of G’s father. G sits third to the left of D. C is the sister of F. F is not an immediate neighbour of E. D has only two daughters. E is niece of D. A is the father in law of D. A has one son and one daughter. A sits second to the right of G’s husband.F is the wife of H.

1) What is the position of B’s father with respect to H’s wife?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the left

c) Second to the right

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between E’s father and the one who sits to the immediate right of C’s mother?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) Five

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) D

b) H

c) E

d) B

e) A

4) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) C is an immediate neighbour of H

b) H is the father of E

c) Only one person sits between the one who sits to the immediate left of B’s daughter and F’s sister

d) C is the niece of H

e) None of these

5) Who among the following is the father of E?

a) H

b) A

c) B

d) D

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons- S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Orange, Blue, Pink, Black, White, Green and Yellow, but not necessarily in the same order.

S likes White and sits second from the left of the line. U likes Orange. V sits third to the left of the one who likes Black. T sits third to the left of Y. The one who likes Yellow sits second to the left of X. One of the immediate neighbour of T likes Pink. X and W does not like Pink. The one who likes Orange sits second to the right of the one who likes Red. T sits second to the right of S. The one who likes Black does not sit at the extreme ends of the line. Y likes Green. X does not sit at any extreme ends of the line.

6)How many persons sit between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Red?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7)What is the position of the one who likes Yellow with respect to the one who likes Pink?

a) Second to the left

b) Immediate right

c) Immediate left

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

8)Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who likes Pink sits to the immediate right of the one who likes White

b) W likes Red and sits to the immediate right of Y

c) Only one person sits between the one who likes Yellow and the one who sits third to the left of the one who likes Red

d) V sits at the extreme ends of the line and likes Pink

e) None of these

9)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) V-Pink

b) T-Yellow

c) X-Black

d) W-Red

e) None of these

10)How many persons sit between the one who likes Orange and the one who likes Black?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • A is the father in law of D.
  • A has one son and one daughter.
  • A is the father of G.
  • D is the father of F.
  • G’s brother B.
  • F is the wife of H.
  • C is the sister of F.
  • D has only two daughters.
  • From the above condition the family tree is..

  • Only one person sits between F and G.
  • G sits third to the left of D.
  • Only one person sits between D and C.
  • B’s daughter sits second to the left of C.
  • Now we have 2 Cases

  • Only one person sits between G’s father and E.
  • A sits second to the right of G’s husband.
  • G’s brother B sits to the immediate right of G’s father.
  • F is not an immediate neighbour of E.
  • From the above condition case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • S likes White and sits second from the left of the line.
  • T sits second to the right of S.
  • T sits third to the left of Y.
  • Y likes Green.
  • One of the immediate neighbour of T likes Pink.
  • Now we have 2 Cases

  • V sits third to the left of the one who likes Black.
  • The one who likes Black does not sit at the extreme ends of the line.
  • Now case 1 and case 2 derive further 2 Cases.

  • The one who likes Yellow sits second to the left of X.
  • X does not sit at any extreme ends of the line.
  • X does not like Pink.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • The one who likes Orange sits second to the right of the one who likes Red.
  • U likes Orange.
  • X and W does not like Pink.
  • From the above condition Case 1(a) and Case 2(b) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos