Crack IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-223

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3733]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D,E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line. Some of them facing north and some of them are facing south. Each of them have a different mobile brands, Moto, Samsung, Sony, Nokia, Vivo, Oppo, Apple and Lenovo, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different mobile networks, Idea, Airtel, Vodafone, Aircel, BSNL, Docomo, Jio and Telenor, but not necessarily in the same order.

C and H are facing in same direction.The one who likes BSNL sits third to the right of C. H likes Aircel and sits to the immediate left of D. The one who has Samsung sits second from the extreme end of the line. C sits second to the left of G. The one who has Moto sits second to the right of the one who likes BSNL.B likes Docomo and faces the same direction as C. The one who has Apple sits at the extreme end of the line. A has Samsung. F does not like Vodafone. C does not like Jio.E sits immediate neighbour of H. The one who likes Airtel sits immediate neighbour of the one who has Lenovo. C is an immediate neighbour of the one who has Sony. H faces south. G and C are facing opposite directions.F sits to the immediate right of A.The one who has Vivo sits second to the left of D. G has Nokia mobile.The one who likes Telenor sits immediate neighbour of the one who likes Vodafone. Only three persons sit between D and the one who has Samsung and both are facing same direction. G does not like Telenor and Vodafone. Those who sit at the extreme ends of the line are facing in same direction but opposite direction of C. B is an immediate neighbour of G.The one who has Apple sits third to the left of the one who has Sony.H does not have Oppo.

1)Which of the following combinations is correct?

a)C-Vivo

b)H-Sony

c) D-Oppo

d) F-Apple

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between the one who likes Jio and the one who has Sony mobile?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e)None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes BSNL

b) The one who likes Jio

c) The one who likes Telenor

d) The one who likes Idea

e) The one who likes Airtel

4) What is the position of the one who has Oppo mobile with respect to the one who likes Airtel?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Third to the right

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

5) How many persons are facing south direction?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons- Sonu, Puvi, Sachin, Dhoni, Virat, Prem, Ramu and Renu are sitting around the circulartable. Three are facing center and five are facing outside of the table. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Green, Pink, white, Black, Violet, Yellow and Blue, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between Dhoni and the one who likes Green. Virat is facing outward of the table. The one who likes White facing center of the table. Only three persons sit between the one who likes Pink and Puvi. The one wholikes Black sits second to the right of the one who likes Violet. Virat likes Green. The one who likes Red sits to the fifth to the left of the one who likes Yellow. Sonu sits second to the right of the one who likes Blue. Renu sits second to the left of the one who likes Green. The one who is likes Blue facing center of the table. The one who likes Violet is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes White and the one who likes Yellow. The one who likes Red is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Green.Sachin does not like Blue.Only one person sits between Dhoni and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Violet is not an immedaite neighbour of the one who likes Green. Ramu likes Black.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Dhoni-Yellow

B) Puvi-White

c) Prem-Violet

d) Sonu-Red

e) None of these

 7) What is the position of Sachin with respect to the one who likes Black?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Immediate right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Sachin

b) Puvi

c) Sonu

d) Ramu

e) Renu

9) How many persons sit between Prem and Sachin?

a) Two

b) No one

c) Three

d) One

e) None of these

10) Who among the following likes Blue?

a) Sonu

b) Puvi

c) Prem

d) Renu

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who has Samsung sits second from the extreme end of the line.
  • Only three persons sit between D and the one who has Samsung and both are facing same direction.
  • H likes Aircel and sits to the immediate left of D.
  • The one who has Vivo sits second to the left of D.
  • A has Samsung. F sits to the immediate right of A.
  • H faces south.
  • The one who has Apple sits at the extreme end of the line.
  • The one who has Apple sits third to the left of the one who has Sony.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • C is an immediate neighbour of the one who has Sony.
  • The one who likes BSNL sits third to the right of C.
  • E sits an immediate neighbour of H.
  • C and H are facing in same direction.
  • C sits second to the left of G.
  • G has Nokia mobile.
  • G and C are facing opposite directions.
  • B is an immediate neighbour of G.
  • B likes Docomo and faces the same direction as C.
  • The one who has Moto sits second to the right of the one who likes BSNL.
  • From the above condition Case 2 and 3 was dropped.

  • Those who are sit at the extreme ends of the line facing in same direction but opposite direction of C.
  • C does not like Jio.
  • F does not like Vodafone.
  • The one who likes Airtel sits immediate neighbour of the one who has Lenovo.
  • H does not have Oppo.
  • The one who likes Telenor sits an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Vodafone.
  • G does not like Telenor and Vodafone.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer:d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

  • Only three persons sit between Dhoni and the one who likes Green.
  • Only one person sits between Dhoni and the one who likes Pink.
  • Virat is facing outward of the table.
  • Renu sits second to the left of the one who likes Green.
  • Virat likes Green.
  • The one who likes Red is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Green.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes Pink and Puvi.

  • The one who likes Violet is not an immedaite neighbour of the one who likes Green.
  • The one who likes Black sits second to the right of the one who likes Violet.
  • Ramu likes Black.
  • The one who likes Red sits to the fifth to the left of the one who likes Yellow.
  • The one who likes White facing center of the table.
  • The one who likes Red is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Green.
  • The one who likes Violet is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes White and the one who likes Yellow.

  • Sonu sits second to the right of the one who likes Blue.
  • The one who likes Blue facing center of the table.
  • Sachin does not like Blue.
  • Three are facing center and five are facing outside of the table.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments