Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-183

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-183)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table. Some of them facing center and some of them are facing outward of the table. Each of them likes different mobile brands, Samsung, Apple, Lava, Nokia, Oppo, Vivo, Asus and Sony, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Nokia facing center.C sits second to the right of the one who likes Vivo. The one who likes Lava is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Sony. F sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Vivo.The one who likes Sony sits third to the right of C both are facing same direction. Only three persons sit between G and the one who likes Oppo. Only three persons sit between A and the one who likes Vivo and both are facing different directions. Only three persons sit between B and the one who likes Apple both are facing same directions. G sits second to the left of F both are facing same directions. The one who likes Samsung sits second to the right of the one who likes Nokia. The one who likes Nokia is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Sony.H sits second to the right of the one who likes Lava both are facing same direction. C faces the opposite direction of A. D sits immediate right of the one who likes Oppo.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-Asus

b) F-Nokia

c) E-Sony

d) A-Apple

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between the one who likes Asus and E?

a) One

b) No one

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

3) Who among the following likes Nokia?

a) A

b) C

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Samsung

b) Oppo

c) Asus

d) Vivo

e) Apple

5) Who among the following likes Samsung?

a) A

b) C

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons- R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them likes different numbers, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11 and 12, but not necessarily in the same order.

R sits at the extreme end of the line. Only one person sits between U and R. S likes one of the even numbers. Only one person sits between Y and the one who likes 6. Only three persons sit between the one who likes the number 2 and the one who likes 8. T sits second to the right of Z. Only three persons sit between the one who likes 7 and the one who likes 4. The number of persons sit to the left of Y is as the same number of person sit to the right of the one who likes 2. The one who likes 8 sits to the immediate left of W. Z likes the number which is twice of the number liked by V. Only three persons sit between U and Y. S sits to the immediate left of Y. R and W likeone of the odd numbers. X sits second to the right of the one who likes 8. Only three persons sit between R and the one who likes 11.

6) How many persons sit between V and T?

a) Four

b) No one

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) V-6

b) X-10

c) W-11

d) T-7

e) None of these

8) What is the position of U with respect to the one who likes 12?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the left

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes the number is 6?

a) Z

b) X

c) V

d) W

e) None of these

10) What is the sum of the number liked by Z and X?

a) 22

b) 28

c) 23

d) 24

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only three persons sit between A and the one who likes Vivo and both are facing different directions.
  • F sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Vivo.
  • C sits second to the right of the one who likes Vivo.
  • The one who likes Sony sits third to the right of C both are facing same direction.
  • C faces the opposite direction of A.
  • The one who likes Lava is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Sony.
  • H sits second to the right of the one who likes Lava both are facing same direction.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • G sits second to the left of F both are facing same directions.
  • Only three persons sit between G and the one who likes Oppo.
  • D sits immediate right of the one who likes Oppo.
  • Only three persons sit between B and the one who likes Apple both are facing same directions.

  • The one who likes Nokia facing center.
  • The one who likes Samsung sits second to the right of the one who likes Nokia.
  • The one who likes Nokia is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Sony.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Direction (6-10):

  • R sits at the extreme end of the line.
  • Only three persons sit between R and the one who likes 11.
  • Only one person sits between U and R.
  • Only three persons sit between U and Y.
  • S sits to the immediate left of Y.
  • Only one person sits between Y and the one who likes 6.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The number of persons sit to the left of Y is as the same number of person sit to the right of the one who likes 2.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes the number 2 and the one who likes 8.
  • X sits second to the right of the one who likes 8.
  • The one who likes 8 sits to the immediate left of W.

  • T sits second to the right of Z.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes 7 and the one who likes 4.
  • Z likes the number which is twice of the number liked by V.
  • R and W like one of the odd numbers.
  • S likes one of the even numbers.
  • Form the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF