Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-185

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3849]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing center and some of them facing outward. Each of them likes different animals, viz. Tiger, Lion, Dog, Cat, Rabbit, Zebra, Monkey and Elephant, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between V and Y. X sits second to the left of U but not an immediate neighbour of Y. The one who likes Cat is not an immediate neighbour of S. The one who likes Zebra sits third to the left of the one who likes Elephant. V likes Monkey and facing center.The one who likes Cat sits second to the left of Z. Only three persons sit between the one who likes Tiger and the one who likes Rabbit and both persons are facing same direction. T and W areimmediate neighbours both are facing opposite directions. S and T are facing same direction. X and Z are facing same directions.The one who likes Rabbit and the one who likes Zebra is not an immediate neighbours. The one who likes Lion sits third to the right of the one who likes Rabbit. U is the immediate neighbour of Y. The immediate neighbours of V face opposite directions.  The one who likes Elephant facing center of the table.Only two persons sit between Y and the one who likes Zebra. T is not an immediate neighbour of V.Only three persons sit between X and Z.

1) How many persons sit between one who likes Elephant and the one who likes Lion?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) No one

e) Four

2) Who among the following likes Dog?

a) U

b) Z

c) S

d) T

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) T-Rabbit

b) Z-Lion

c) U-Dog

d) S-Elephant

e) None of these

4) What is the position of Z with respect to the one who likes Lion?

a) Second to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Immediate right

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Zebra

b) Tiger

c) Lion

d) Dog

e) Rabbit

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven Persons- A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in row facing north. One of the seats is vacant. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Blue, Orange, Pink, Yellow, Green and Black, but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes Black sits at the right end of the line. B is an immediate neighbour of vacant seat. D is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Pink. A is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Blue. C likes Green and is an immediate neighbour of E. The number of seats between D and B is as the same number of seats between D and the one who likes Blue. Only three seats between G and F. Only four seats between the one who is likes Red and the one who likes Yellow. D is not the immediate neighbour of F. The number of seats in the left of the vacant seat is as the same number of seats in the right of the one who likes Pink. C is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Red. Only three seats between B and the one who is likes Black. The number of seats in the right of A is as the same number of seats in the left of E.

6) How many seats between E and the one who likes Yellow?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) A-Yellow

b) F-Red

c) E-Black

d) B-Blue

e) None of these

8) What is the position of A with respect to the one who likes Blue?

a) Immediate left

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the left

d) Second to the left

e) None of these

9) How many seats between E and A?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Four

d) Three

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) A-G

b) C-E

c) D-B

d) G-F

e) F-C

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • V likes Monkey and facing center.
  • Only three persons sit between V and Y.
  • U is the immediate neighbour of Y.
  • X sits second to the left of U but not an immediate neighbour of Y.
  • Only three persons sit between X and Z.
  • Now we have 2 cases.

  • The one who likes Cat sits second to the left of Z.
  • T and W are sits an immediate neighbours both are facing opposite directions.
  • T is not an immediate neighbour of V.
  • The one who likes Cat is not an immediate neighbour of S.
  • X and Z are facing same directions.
  • The immediate neighbours of V face opposite directions.
  • S and T are facing same direction.

  • The one who likes Zebra sits third to the left of the one who likes Elephant.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes Tiger and the one who likes Rabbit and both persons are facing same direction.
  • The one who likes Rabbit and the one who likes Zebra is not an immediate neighbours.
  • The one who likes Lion sits third to the right of the one who likes Rabbit.
  • The one who is likes Elephant facing center of the table.
  • Only two persons sit between Y and the one who likes Zebra.
  • From the condition case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Direction (6-10):

  • The one who likes Black sits at the right end of the line.
  • Only three seats between B and the one who is likes Black.
  • B is an immediate neighbour of vacant seat.
  • The number of seats in the left of the vacant seat is as the same number of seats in the right of the one who likes Pink.
  • D is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Pink.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • The number of seats between D and B is as the same number of seats between D and the one who likes Blue.
  • A is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Blue.
  • The number of seats in the right of A is as the same number of seats in the left of E.
  • C likes Green and is an immediate neighbour of E.
  • From the above condition Case 2 and Case 3 was dropped.

  • Only three seats between G and F.
  • Only four seats between the one who is likes Red and the one who likes Yellow.
  • D is not the immediate neighbour of F.
  • C is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Red.
  • So the final arrangement .

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments