Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-188

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Seating Arrangement Questions (Day-188)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table. Some of them facing center and some of them are facing outward of the table.

G sits second to the left of A. D and H are immediate neighbours and facing same directions. A sits third to the left of F.The immediate neighbours of C faces same directions. D sits second to the right of both A and B. The one who sits immediate right of A face center of the table and both the immediate neighbours of A face opposite directions. F sits third to the right of G and both are facing opposite directions. E sits second to the right of both C and H.

1) How many persons sit between E and F?

a) Two

b) Three

c) No one

d) One

e) None of these

2) What is the position of H with respect to the one who sits second to the left of C?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate left

c) Second to the left

d) Immediate right

e) None of these

3) How many persons are facing outward of the table?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Six

d) Four

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) F

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) B

5) What is the position of G with respect to the one who sits immediate left of A?

a) Immediate left

b) Immediate right

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a row facing north. The seats were numbered 1-8 from left to right.

U sits on the odd numbered seat and sits second to the right of X. T sits third to the right of the W’s immediate neighbour. S sits second to the left of Z but Z is not an immediate neighbour of V. Y’s seat number was three times as that of W’s seat number.

6) How many persons sit between S and V?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Six

d) Five

e) None of these

7) What is the difference between the seat number of V and U?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 5

e) None of these

8) What is the seat number of V?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 5

d) 3

e) None of these

9) What is the position of S with respect to W?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the right

d) Second to the left

e) None of these

10) How many persons sitsto the right of V?

a) Three

b) Seven

c) One

d) No one

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • G sits second to the left of A.
  • F sits third to the right of G and both are facing opposite directions.
  • A sits third to the left of F.
  • D sits second to the right of both A and B.
  • The one who sits immediate right of A face center of the table and both the immediate neighbours of A face opposite directions.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • D and H are immediate neighbours and facing same directions.
  • The immediate neighbours of C faces same directions.
  • E sits second to the right of both C and H.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

  • U sits on the odd numbered seat and sits second to the right of X.
  • Y’s seat number was three times as that of W’s seat number.
  • T sits third to the right of the W’s immediate neighbour.
  • Now we have 3 cases.

  • S sits second to the left of Z but Z is not an immediate neighbour of V.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 3 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)      

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: