Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Boats and Streams) for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-32

Dear Readers, SBI is conducting Online preliminary Examination for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre. preliminary Examination of SBI Clerk was scheduled from June/July 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Boats and Streams- Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Candidates those who are appearing in SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can practice these Quantitative Aptitude average questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 1675]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) A man can row 40 kmph in still water and the river is running at 10 kmph. If the man takes 2 hr to row to a place and back, how far is the place?
A) 38km
B) 37.5km
C) 40.75km
D) 41km
E) None of these

2) A man rows to a place 60 km distance and come back in 35 hours. He finds that he can row 4 km along the stream in the same time as 3 km against the stream. Find the speed in still water and stream.
A) 1.5, 2
B) 0.5, 2.5
C) 3.5, 0.5
D) 2, 2.5
E) None of these

3) Speed of a boat in standing water is 12 kmph and the speed of the stream is 3 kmph. A man rows to a place at a distance of 630 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him is:
A) 112 hrs
B) 100 hrs
C) 98 hrs
D) 85 hrs
E) None of these

4) A boat running upstream takes 8 hours 48 minutes to cover a certain distance, while it takes 4 hours to cover the same distance running downstream. What is the ratio between the speed of the boat and speed of the water current respectively?
A) 5:4
B) 8:3
C) 7:6
D) 4:5
E) None of these

5) A boat running downstream covers a distance of 40km in 4hrs and covering the same distance upstream in 8hrs. What is the speed of a boat in still water.
A) 6km/hr
B) 7km/hr
C) 7.5km/hr
D) 8.5km/hr
E) None of these

6) A boat can travel 3.5km upstream in 14min. If the ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 7:2. How much time will the boat take to cover 36km downstream?
A) 65min
B) 80min
C) 75min
D) 70min
E) None of these

7) A boat covers a certain distance downstream in 2 hour, while it comes back in 2 1/2 hours. If the speed of the stream be 5 kmph, what is the speed of the boat in still water?
A.40 kmph
B.30 kmph
C.35 kmph
D.45 kmph
E. None of these

8) A man can row 8 km/hr in still water. When the river is running at 4 km/hr, it takes him 2 1/3hr to row to a place and come back. How far is the place?
A. 4 km
B. 5 km
C. 7 km
D. 10 km
E. None of these

9) A boat can travel 20 km downstream in 24 min. The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 4 : 1. How much time will the boat take to cover 15 km upstream?
A.20 min
B.22 min
C.25 min
D.30 min
E.35 min

10) A boat goes 4 km against the current in 1 hour and goes 1 km along the current in 10 minutes. How long will it take to go 15 km in stationary water?

  1. 2 hour 15 min
  2. 2 hour
  3. 3hr
  4. 3hr 30 min
  5. None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Given u=40 , v=10
D= t[(u2-v2)/2u] =2*[(402-102)/2*40] =2*(1600-100)/80
2*1500/80==>37.5km
2) Answer: C 
If he moves 4 km downstream in x hours.
Downstream speed=4/x
Upstream speed=3/x
Then 60/(4/x) + 60/(3/x)=35
60[(3x+4x)/12]=35
60*7x/12=35
5*7x=35==> x=1hr.
Then Downstream speed=4km/hr, Upstream speed=3km/hr
Speed in Still water = (4+3)/2 =7/2 =3.5km/hr
Speed in Stream = (4-3)/2 =1/2 =0.5km/hr
3) Answer: A
Downstream speed = (12 + 3) = 15 km/hr
Upstream speed = (12 – 3) = 9 km/hr
Total time taken =630/15+630/9
=42+70==>112hrs.
4) Answer: B
Let the man’s rate upstream be x kmph and that downstream be y kmph.
Then, distance covered upstream in 8 hrs 48 min = Distance covered downstream in 4 hrs.
X*8 4/5 =4y
44/5x=4y
Y=11/5x.
Required ratio (y+x)/2=(y-x)/2
16x/10:6x/10
8:3
5) Answer: C 
Downstream speed=40/4=10km/hr
Upstream speed=40/8=5km/hr
So speed of boat in still water = (10+5)/2=15/2
=7.5km/hr
6) Answer: B
Speed = 7x : 2x
Downstream = 9x; upstream = 5x
Upstream speed = 3.5*60/14 = 15kmph
5x = 15
x = 3
Downstream = 9*3 = 27
Time taken for 36km = 36*60/27 = 80min

7) Answer: D
Let the speed of the boat in still water be x kmph. Then,
Speed downstream = (x + 5) kmph,
Speed upstream = (x – 5) kmph.
(x + 5)*2 = (x – 5)*5/2
X = 45 kmph

8) Answer: C
Downstream speed = 8+4= 12 => a
Upstream speed = 8-4= 4 => b

(D/a) + (D/b) = total time
Distance = a*b/(a+b) * total time (t)
= 12*4/16 * 7/3
= 7kms

9) Answer: D
Down speed =20/24*60=50km/hr
4:1 =4x:x
Downstream speed = 4x+x=5x
Upstream speed = 4x-x=3x
5x= 50; x=10
so up speed 3*10=30
Time = 15/30*60= 30min.

10) Answer: C
Rate downstream = 1/10 * 60 = 6kmph
Rate upstream = 4 km/hr.
Speed in still water = ½ * 10 = 5 kmph
Required time = 15/5 = 3 hr

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Quantitative Aptitude Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments